Heeter hauls in $3,000 in "Gary Davis Super 66" triumph

Print this page
June 23, 2017

Brett Heeter celebrates after winning the USRA Stock Car feature.
Brett Heeter celebrates after winning the USRA Stock Car feature.

Defending track champion Brett Heeter topped a field of 31 USRA Stock Cars and pocketed $3,000 for his efforts Friday night as the Lakeside Speedway hosted the "Gary Davis Super 66 Stock Car" race.

The event was held to honor and celebrate the track's long-time friend, official and fellow racer, Gary Davis. Also, the track welcomed Cars4Heroes, which presenting a car to a member of the military while a Dash for Cash for all kids 12 and under was held at intermission.

Heeter, who has dominated the division this season at the historic half-mile oval in Kansas City, Kan., came from the fourth starting spot and held off fellow Kansas City pilot Kevin Anderson for the win.


Brett Heeter won the USRA Stock Car feature.

USMTS and USRA Modified standout Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., took home a third-place finish in his first USRA Stock Car drive, with Jason Rogers of Selden and Blake Peeler of Trimble rounding out the top five.

Thornton, who competed in three divisions Friday, captured the main event in two of the others. In the USRA B-Mod feature, Thornton outraced Tim Powell of Lansing, Shadren Turner of St. Joseph, Mo., Nortonville's Luke Nieman and Jake Richard of Lansing for the win.


Ricky Thornton Jr. won the USRA B-Mod feature.

In the USRA Modified main event, Thornton came from the fifth starting spot to capture his second career Modified win at the track. He also captured one of the two feature races last year during the "Deuces Wild" night that served as a prelude to the inaugural Grant Junghans Memorial. Kerry Davis of Parkville, Mo., finished second, Mark Schafman of Edwardsville was third, fourth went to former track champion Tim Karrick of Basehor and Adam Kates of Tonganoxie claimed the fifth spot after started 12th on the grid.


Ricky Thornton Jr. won the USRA Modified feature.

Nick Newton of Kansas City continued his dominance in the Grand National division and the E-Mod feature went to Billy Spilman of Rushville, Mo.


Nick Newton won the Grand National feature.


Billy Spillman won the E-Mod feature.

On Friday, June 30, Toner Jewelers and RockAuto.com present a fireworks show with a special appearance by the ULMA Late Models. Weekly Racing Series action will feature the USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, Grand Nationals and Factory Stocks.

Times:
Pit Gate Opens 4:30 p.m.
Spectator Gates Open 5:00 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 6:30 p.m
Hot Laps 6:45 p.m.
Racing at 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
General Admission $12
Seniors (65+), Military and Students with proper i.d. $10
Kids (ages 7-12) $6
Children (ages 6 & under) FREE
Suites $20, Kids (ages 2-12) $10
Pit Pass $30, Kids (ages 6 & under) $10.

The Lakeside Speedway is located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City). For more information, call (913) 299-9206 or visit www.lakesidespeedway.net.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, June 23, 2017

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 26L Blake Peeler, Trimble, Kan.
2. (2) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
3. (3) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
4. (8) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Kan.
5. (5) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
7. (6) 98 Richard Jameson, Sugar Creek, Mo.
8. (7) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 72 Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa
3. (3) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Hiawatha, Kan.
4. (8) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
5. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 31Z Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
7. (7) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
8. (6) 7J Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
4. (4) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
5. (8) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
6. (5) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
7. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
8. (6) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 20J Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (5) 37 Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.
3. (2) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
4. (6) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
6. (1) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
7. (4) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

B-Feature:
1. (2) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
2. (7) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
3. (13) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.
4. (5) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
5. (14) 7J Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
6. (9) 98 Richard Jameson, Sugar Creek, Mo.
7. (1) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
8. (8) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
9. (3) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (6) 31Z Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
12. (10) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
13. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
14. (12) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
15. (15) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (8) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 20J Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
4. (6) 37 Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.
5. (1) 26L Blake Peeler, Trimble, Kan.
6. (11) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
7. (13) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (19) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
9. (18) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
10. (5) 72 Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa
11. (9) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Kan.
12. (14) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
13. (7) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
14. (16) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
15. (12) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Hiawatha, Kan.
16. (20) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.
17. (17) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
18. (22) 7J Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
19. (10) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
20. (3) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (21) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
22. (15) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
23. (23) 98 Richard Jameson, Sugar Creek, Mo.
DNS - 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (2) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
3. (8) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
4. (7) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (6) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (1) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (3) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (5) 20T Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (1) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
5. (6) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
6. (2) 27M Matt Oxford, Washburn, Mo.
7. (7) 1 Ace Chatoo, Eudora, Kan.
DNS - 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
4. (5) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (6) 17C Cullen Thompson, Herman, Mo.
6. (4) 2 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
7. (8) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (7) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 20T Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (9) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (23) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (11) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (13) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (5) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
10. (8) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
11. (24) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
12. (16) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (1) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
14. (12) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
15. (14) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
16. (19) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (15) 17C Cullen Thompson, Herman, Mo.
18. (20) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs, Kan.
19. (22) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.
20. (18) 2 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
21. (21) 1 Ace Chatoo, Eudora, Kan.
22. (3) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
23. (17) 27M Matt Oxford, Washburn, Mo.
24. (10) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (4) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (6) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (2) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
5. (3) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
6. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS - 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (3) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
3. (6) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (2) 92P Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.
6. (7) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (5) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (4) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (2) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (8) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (12) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (6) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
7. (14) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (7) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
9. (10) 92P Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.
10. (13) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
11. (3) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (1) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
13. (11) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (9) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat:
1. (2) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 2 Dave Powell, Kearney, Mo.
3. (4) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (6) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
6. (7) 15B Stephen Blake Sr, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (5) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (8) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (2) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (1) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
4. (6) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (3) 2 Dave Powell, Kearney, Mo.
6. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 15B Stephen Blake Sr, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (8) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 901 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (8) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
3. (5) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
4. (3) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (6) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
6. (1) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
7. (4) 5J Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 99 Emma Martin, Platte City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (1) 05 Derek Carney, Lathrop, Mo.
4. (6) 90 Allie Mulich, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 00 Gavin Stark, Osawatomie, Kan.
6. (7) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 98 Bryan Smith, Belton, Mo.
DNS - 77 Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.

Feature:
1. (5) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
2. (6) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (4) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (7) 90 Allie Mulich, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (2) 901 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (8) 05 Derek Carney, Lathrop, Mo.
7. (12) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
8. (14) 98 Bryan Smith, Belton, Mo.
9. (3) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (1) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
11. (11) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (13) 5J Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (15) 99 Emma Martin, Platte City, Mo.
14. (10) 00 Gavin Stark, Osawatomie, Kan.
15. (9) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
DNS - 77 Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.