Wolff, Heeter, Powell, Spilman, Newton, O'Neal top Season Championship features at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
September 15, 2017

Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Ark., won the USRA Modified feature on Friday, Sept. 15, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.
Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Ark., won the USRA Modified feature on Friday, Sept. 15, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.
The Lakeside Speedway hosted Season Championships presented by Tompkins Industries on Friday night with three drivers in three divisions winning both their heat race and main event.

The outside of the front row was the place to be for Tim Powell of Lansing, Kan., as he won both his heat and feature race from the same starting spot in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

While Powell posted the victory, it was second-place finisher Brad Smith who earned the track championship over Powell. Mark Schafman, Andy Bryant and Jake Richards rounded out the top five.

In Holley USRA Stock Car action, Kansas City's Brett Heeter had already locked up the points championship and drove to another feature win Friday night.

Tim Shields was second, David Holcomb finished third, fourth went to Kevin McGinnis and Dean Hensler completed the top five.

The USRA Modified division attracted several heavy-hitters to the Lakeside Speedway Friday night, including Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Ark., who outlasted polesitter Lance Town to get the checkered flag.

Chad Lyle and Darron Fuqua finished third and fourth, while Nic Bidinger's fifth-place finish was enough to clinch the track championship.

Billy Spilman picked up a wire-to-wire win in the E-Mod feature, Nick Newton scored the win for the Grand Nationals and the Factory Stock feature went to Austin O'Neal.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Season Championships presented by Tomkins Industries
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 15, 2017


USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (4) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (1) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
6. (7) 12c Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
7. (6) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 44 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (7) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (8) 1141st Ernie Roberts, Lees Summit, Mo.
5. (5) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.
6. (4) 55 Combs Bronson, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (2) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (6) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
2. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (5) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (2) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (4) 1 Steve Austin, Eudora, Kan.
6. (7) 22 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
7. (6) 111A Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.
DNS - 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (3) 44 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (5) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (8) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (16) 12c Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
9. (21) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
10. (10) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (11) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
12. (4) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
13. (12) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
14. (18) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (20) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo.
16. (14) 1 Steve Austin, Eudora, Kan.
17. (19) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
18. (17) 55 Combs Bronson, Shawnee, Kan.
19. (15) 22 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
20. (9) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (13) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.
DNS - 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.
DNS - 1141st Ernie Roberts, Lees Summit, Mo.
DNS - 111A Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 1 Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
4. (6) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
5. (5) 5 Jim Adkins, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (1) 40 Dakota Jennings, Lansing, Kan.
DNS - 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 17 Kevin W McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (6) 91 Cody Thornton, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (2) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
5. (5) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
6. (3) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 1 Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 17 Kevin W McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
6. (9) 5 Jim Adkins, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (10) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
8. (5) 91 Cody Thornton, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (11) 40 Dakota Jennings, Lansing, Kan.
10. (6) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
11. (8) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
12. (12) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.
DNS - 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayettville, Ark.
2. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (6) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (7) 71 Jason Cummings, New Richland, Minn.
5. (1) 92 Daniel Scrogham, Peculiar, Mo.
6. (3) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (5) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (5) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (6) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
4. (2) 96x Danny Barker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 5 Kevin M McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
6. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 28 Jerry Liston Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) 07 Anthony Brown, Kansas City, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayettville, Ark.
2. (1) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
3. (4) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
6. (10) 71 Jason Cummings, New Richland, Minn.
7. (3) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
8. (7) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (18) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
10. (16) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
11. (8) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
12. (13) 92 Daniel Scrogham, Peculiar, Mo.
13. (12) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (11) 96x Danny Barker, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (17) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (15) 28 Jerry Liston Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
18. (14) 5 Kevin M McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
DNS - 07 Anthony Brown, Kansas City, Mo.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
2. (6) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
3. (3) 33 Jeremy Curless
4. (8) 90 Allie Mulich, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster, Kan.
6. (5) 99 Emma Martin, Platte City, Mo.
7. (4) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (2) 6J John Snyder, Smithville, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 32 Dennie Belknap
2. (6) 901 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (4) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (7) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (5) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.
6. (3) 5J Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 06 William Hensley, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS - 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
2. (4) 32 Dennie Belknap
3. (5) 90 Allie Mulich, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (9) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster, Kan.
5. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
6. (6) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (2) 901 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (8) 33 Jeremy Curless
9. (13) 6J John Snyder, Smithville, Mo.
10. (14) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
11. (11) 99 Emma Martin, Platte City, Mo.
12. (10) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.
13. (12) 5J Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (7) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (15) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
DNS - 06 William Hensley, Kansas City, Mo..

FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) .05 Dave Nickel, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 21M Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 74 Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
4. (2) 16 Matthew Matsukevich, Trimble, Mo.
5. (5) 79 Oliver Harris, Tonganoxie, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (4) 11 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
3. (3) 53 Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (2) 32 Jeremy Cohorst
5. (5) 16A Aaron Phillips, Kansas City, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 11 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
2. (2) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
3. (5) 74 Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
4. (3) 21M Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (9) 79 Oliver Harris, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (6) 53 Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (8) 32 Jeremy Cohorst
8. (7) 16 Matthew Matsukevich, Trimble, Mo.
9. (10) 16A Aaron Phillips, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (1) .05 Dave Nickel, Kansas City, Kan.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat:
1. (1) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (4) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (5) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
6. (6) 4 Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS - 8-up Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (5) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
5. (6) 4 Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS - 8-up Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.