HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Lakeside Speedway opens 2018 with Town, Heeter, Smith, Mercer, Shields, Jewett in victory lane

Print this page
April 20, 2018  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Lance Town captured the opening night feature win in the USRA Modified division.
Lance Town captured the opening night feature win in the USRA Modified division.

The 2018 race season at Lakeside Speedway with 30 years of racing on the river’s edge began Friday under cool and grey skies. However, the cool weather did not bother race fans and drivers as they bundled up and strapped in for the first night of competition with 85 drivers in six divisions.

Last year’s champion in the Factory Stock division, Marshall Jewett, started his 2018 off the same way he left has he drove to victory lane in dominating fashion during the 10-lap main event.

Kacey Shields also dominated his class in the Grand Nationals to pick up a main event win.

In E-Mod action, Chris Mercer of Excelsior Springs, Mo., claimed his first-ever victory in his first-ever Lakeside Speedway appearance.

Last year’s USRA Stock Car track champion, Brett Heeter, claimed 16 main event wins last year and started the 2018 season off with a victory.

Chase Galvan led the opening laps of the USRA B-Mod 20-lap main event but Belton, Mo.’s Brad Smith had the car to beat as the defending track champion started his season strong with a trip to victory lane.

Lance Town of Louisburg finished up the night by dominating all 20 laps of the USRA Modified main event over Tyler Schmidt and defending track champion Nic Bidinger.

Next Friday, April 27, weekly racing continues with USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and E-Mods. Four-Cylinders will also be part of the program.

Friday admission prices are $12 for general admission and $10 for seniors (65+) and military, Kids ages 7-12 are just $6 and children ages 6 and younger are free. Suites are $20 for adult or $10 for kids ages 2-12. Pit passes are $30, with kids ages 6 and under $10.

When at the track, tune your radio dial to 87.7 FM for a radio broadcast of all the action.

Pits open at 4:30, spectator gates open at 5, the drivers meeting is at 6:30, hot laps begin at 6:45 and racing starts at 7:30.

Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules and news is available on the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kan., located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Like and follow on Facebook at www.facebook.com/lakesidespeedway.kansascity.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Tomkins Industries Night
Friday, April 20, 2017

FACTORY STOCKS

Heat Race:
1. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (3) 18 Wayne Brooke, Atchison, Kan.
3. (2) 21M Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (7) .05 David Nickel, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (4) 16 Matthew Matsukevich, Trimble, Mo.
6. (6) 99A Kerry Ayres, Gladstone, Mo.
7. (5) 37 Lane Chew, Cummings, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (2) 18 Wayne Brooke, Atchison, Kan.
3. (4) 21M Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) .05 David Nickel, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 16 Matthew Matsukevich, Trimble, Mo.
6. (7) 37 Lane Chew, Cummings, Kan.
7. (6) 99A Kerry Ayres, Gladstone, Mo.

E-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (5) 28S Shawn Burns, Overland Park, Kan.
3. (2) 58 Destyn Whitney, Lincoln, Neb.
4. (1) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (3) 99 Emma Martin, Independence, Mo.
6. (7) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (6) 6J John Snyder, Smithville, Mo.

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 16 Paul Lanfermann II, Atchison, Kan.
4. (7) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (5) 20T Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.
6. (1) 98 Bryan Smith, Belton, Mo.
7. (4) 5J Jeff Goepferich Jr., Kansas City, Mo.

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
2. (1) 13 Chris Mercer, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (5) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
4. (4) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
5. (3) 3Y Blaine Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.
6. (6) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.

Feature:
1. (7) 13 Chris Mercer, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (10) 58 Destyn Whitney, Lincoln, Neb.
3. (1) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (3) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
5. (4) 28S Shawn Burns, Overland Park, Kan.
6. (9) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (12) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
8. (5) 16 Paul Lanfermann ii, Atchison, Kan.
9. (15) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (13) 99 Emma Martin, Independence, Mo.
11. (17) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
12. (16) 98 Bryan Smith, Belton, Mo.
13. (6) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (8) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
15. (14) 20T Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.
16. (18) 6J John Snyder, Smithville, Mo.
17. (19) 3Y Blaine Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.
18. (2) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
19. (11) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
20. (20) 5J Jeff Goepferich Jr., Kansas City, Mo.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat Race:
1. (6) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (5) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 29 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor, Kan.
5. (1) 69 Steve Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
6. (2) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (7) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (4) 29 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor, Kan.
5. (6) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 69 Steve Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
DQ - (7) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (3) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (7) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (5) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (4) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 15x Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
7. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (8) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat Race #2:
1. (5) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (1) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
5. (3) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (7) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (5) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (3) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (6) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 20T Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
6. (4) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (1) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.

Feature:
1. (3) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (1) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (8) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
5. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
6. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
7. (13) 20T Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
8. (7) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (2) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (10) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (9) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
12. (21) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (18) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
14. (17) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (12) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
16. (19) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
17. (15) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo.
18. (20) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
19. (14) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
20. (16) 15x Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
21. (11) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
DNS - 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1:
1. (6) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (2) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
3. (1) 5 Jim Adkins, Smithville, Mo.
4. (3) 37c Jacob Clem, Huron, Kan.
5. (4) 46 Tim Pruett. Atchison, Kan.
6. (5) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 29j James Clem, Huron, Kan.
3. (1) 17 Kevin W. McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
6. (6) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (4) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
4. (8) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 5 Jim Adkins, Smithville, Mo.
6. (3) 29j James Clem, Huron, Kan.
7. (9) 46 Tim Pruett. Atchison, Kan.
8. (12) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
9. (10) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
10. (6) 17 Kevin W. McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (7) 37c Jacob Clem, Huron, Kan.
12. (11) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (2) 16s Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (3) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
5. (5) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (4) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (3) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
4. (5) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (2) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 5 Kevin M. McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
2. (3) 10C Chad Olsen, Hendricks, Minn.
3. (5) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
4. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
6. (2) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (3) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
3. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (10) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
6. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (16) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
8. (9) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
9. (12) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (8) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
11. (14) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
12. (13) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
13. (17) 5 Kevin M. McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
14. (5) 10C Chad Olsen, Hendricks, Minn.
15. (11) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
16. (15) 0 Richard Layne, Kansas City, Mo.
17. (7) 16s Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
DNS - 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.