CARB Night at Lakeside Speedway finds Fuqua, Heeter, Powell, Bivens, Spilman, Bunton in victory lane

Print this page
June 8, 2018  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Terry Bivens won the Grand National main event on Friday, June 8, during CARB Night at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.
Terry Bivens won the Grand National main event on Friday, June 8, during CARB Night at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

Sixty-five race teams drove through the pit entrance at Lakeside Speedway on Friday for the annual CARB Night which featured additional prize money for the drivers and fun for the kids with a derby for the Sparkplug’s Kid’s Club.

To set the lineups for the night’s main events, all drivers in all classes took part in heat races with Don Marrs taking the first victory of the evening in the Grand National division. Shawn Burns and Eddie Ingram recorded wins in the two E-Mod heats. John Willard took command in the Four-Cylinder division. Tim Powell and Brad Smith captured USRA B-Mod victories while Tim Karrick and Kerry Davis drove to the front for USRA Modified wins.

During the intermission break, the Dixie Kaster family presented the annual Larry Kaster recognition awards to the mystery finishers in each division. Drivers receiving awards included Dennis Melvin (Grand Nationals), Dakota Earls (E-Mods), Austin King (Four-Cylinders), Nick Newton (USRA B-Mods), Hank Thompson (USRA Stock Cars) and Tim Powell (USRA Modifieds).

Hall-of-Fame driver Terry Bivins powered his way to the front of the field in the Grand National main event, capturing his first win in “too long ago to remember,” according to Bivins, who became the fourth different winner in the division this year.

E-Mods had a whale of a race with three drivers leading laps before Billy Spilman emerged as a four-time winner this season.

Steven Bunton secured his second River’s Edge Four-Cylinder victory of the season in the guest class of the evening.

Powell pulled away mid-race and went on to collect his sixth USRA B-Mod feature win of the season.

In USRA Stock Car action, Brett Heeter captured his fourth win of the year, and USRA Modifieds closed out CARB Race Night with the victory going to Darron Fuqua for his third win of the season.

Next Friday, June 15, is a special event featuring the Malvern Bank Super Late Model Racing (SLMR) Series. USRA Modifieds, USRA B-Mods, Factory Stocks, E-Mods and guest class Mod-Lites are also scheduled for racing throughout the night.

Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules and news is available on the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Like and follow on Facebook at www.facebook.com/lakesidespeedway.kansascity. You may also email the track at lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
CARB Night
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, June 8, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat:
1. (1) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (2) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
5. (4) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 29 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor, Kan.
7. (3) 3K Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
2. (2) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 29 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor, Kan.
5. (4) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
DNS – 3K Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 28S Shawn Burns, Overland Park, Kan.
2. (3) 99 Emma Martin, Independence, Mo.
3. (4) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (6) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
6. (2) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 20T Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
2. (5) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
3. (3) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (4) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (2) 91J Josh Adkins, Savannah, Mo.
6. (1) 06 William Hensley, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (6) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
2. (1) 28S Shawn Burns, Overland Park, Kan.
3. (3) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
4. (2) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (11) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (8) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (4) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (5) 99 Emma Martin, Independence, Mo.
9. (13) 20T Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.
10. (9) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
11. (10) 91J Josh Adkins, Savannah, Mo.
12. (7) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
13. (12) 06 William Hensley, Kansas City, Mo.

FOUR-CYLINDERS

Heat:
1. (7) 1/2 John Willard, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (2) 6 David Petty Jr.
3. (6) 95 Steven Bunton
4. (4) 66B Barry Luthi, Topeka, Kan.
5. (1) 53 Austin King
6. (3) 5 A.J. Gilbert
7. (8) 33D Devin Schmidt
8. (5) 1 Greg Watkins

Feature:
1. (1) 95 Steven Bunton
2. (5) 1/2 John Willard, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 66B Barry Luthi, Topeka, Kan.
4. (6) 6 David Petty Jr.
5. (2) 53 Austin King
6. (4) 5 A.J. Gilbert
7. (8) 1 Greg Watkins
8. (7) 33D Devin Schmidt

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (8) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) T2 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (4) 6 Hank Thompson, Olathe, Kan.
6. (5) 30 Dakota Jennings, Lansing, Kan.
7. (3) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
8. (6) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (1) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (5) T2 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (6) 6 Hank Thompson, Olathe, Kan.
6. (7) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
7. (2) 30 Dakota Jennings, Lansing, Kan.
8. (8) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (5) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (4) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
DNS – 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (5) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (3) 1 J. Genail, Concord, N.C.
6. (6) 1A Ace Chatoo, Eudora, Kan.
7. (7) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
3. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (7) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (8) 1 J. Genail, Concord, N.C.
8. (10) 1A Ace Chatoo, Eudora, Kan.
9. (1) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
10. (9) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
11. (12) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
12. (11) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (13) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
DNS – 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
2. (6) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
3. (3) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
4. (5) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
5. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
6. (7) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (1) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
DNS – 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (1) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
3. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
5. (4) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
6. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
DNS – 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (9) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (8) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
5. (7) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
6. (6) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (10) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (12) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
9. (4) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
10. (13) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
11. (14) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
12. (2) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
13. (5) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
14. (11) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
15. (15) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.