O’Neil, Heeter, Royalty take home Grant Junghans Memorial hardware

Print this page
August 17, 2018

Jake O'Neil won the USRA Modified feature.
Jake O'Neil won the USRA Modified feature.

As drivers and fans alike celebrated the life of one of the most popular dirt track racers of all time, Friday’s 3rd Annual Grant Junghans Memorial at the Lakeside Speedway gave the fans a night to remember.

For starters, the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event was a thriller from beginning to end.

Patrick Royalty jumped to the lad on the first lap and led all 18 laps, but that doesn’t even begin to tell the story.

With former Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion Andy Bryant following in his tire tracks and Tim Powell—the track’s points leader—right behind them, Royalty had to ride the thin high-side cushion without mistake.

Royalty and Bryant eventually left the rest of the field to battle it out for third, and the pair reached heavy lapped traffic with just a handful of laps remaining.

Royalty danced his way through the back-markers traffic flawlessly but could not shake Bryant.

Bryant threw a trio of slide jobs—along with the kitchen sink—at Royalty during the final two trips around the half-mile oval, but gave Royalty enough space to hold his line and hold his ground.

Royalty crossed the finish line first to score his first feature win in more than four years. Bryant was second, Tim Powell finished third, Brad Smith was a distant fourth and Nick Newton rounded out the top five finishers.


Patrick Royalty won the USRA B-Mod feature.

Despite the high bar set by the B-Mods, the drivers in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature race were up to the task and gave the fans another wild 18 laps of edge-of-your-seat entertainment.

From the outside of the front row, Todd Staley led the first 12 laps with Tim Shields, Brett Heeter and Austin O’Neil all taking shots at the rim-riding leader.

O’Neil slid back to fifth on lap 10 but found his rhythm using the short path around the track and nipped Staley at the line with five laps to go.

Using what crumbs were still remaining against the outer concrete wall, Staley regained the top spot three laps later only to see O’Neil go back by again to lead with two laps to go.

But O’Neil’s storybook run ended in the first turn when he looped his Stock Car to bring out the race’s final caution.

Staley was the leader when the field returned to green flag racing but the track’s two most dominant racers—Heeter and Kevin Anderson—were right behind the USMTS boss.

After taking the white flag, Heeter tried a slide job but cut his slide short to allow Staley to race back to the front on the high side with Anderson and Dominic Thyfault emerging to challenge for the $1,002 top prize.

Heeter charged into the final turn and again cut his slide short to allow Staley to hold his line, but just a few feet from his final left-hand turn the wall bit him and Heeter was able to scoot past and take the win with Thyfault crossing the line second while Staley and Anderson banged and bashed their way across the stripe in third and fourth, respectively.

Jaylen Wettengel was fifth Steve Herrick, Rieli Yonts, Gerald Wahwahsuck, Cletus Murray and Kyle Courtney completed the top 10.


Brett Heeter won the USRA Stock Car feature.

In the USRA Modified 32-lap feature (co-sanctioned by the USMTS), Jake O’Neil came away with the biggest win of his career by holding off Johnny Scott—the toughest USMTS competitor so far this season.

Lance Town took the initial lead in the race with Cade Dillard, Mark Schafman and Scott in tow.

With four laps in the books, Scott snuck underneath Town to lead the fifth circuit with Dillard following into second one lap later.

Lucas Schott, who won the inaugural Grant Junghans Memorial two years ago, slipped by Dillard the next time around with O’Neil following him into third on lap 8.

Two laps later, O’Neil got around Schott in the first turn and then disposed of Scott in the next corner to snag the top spot away in just 10 laps after rolling off 13th on the 30-car grid.

Scott never let O’Neil get away, and hounded him for the next 10 laps as the lead pair picked their way through heavy lapped traffic, finally finding a run off of turn four to lead lap 21.

But it was a short-lived reign as O’Neil’s line around the outside of a lapped car was quicker than Scott’s inside line and O’Neil was back in front at the end of lap 22.

Schott narrowed the gap between himself and the two leaders in the closing laps, but could not mount a challenge as O’Neil stayed clear of trouble and kept Scott behind him the final 10 laps to take home a $10,002 payday.

“You have no idea (what the money mean),” said O’Neil, who had to rent a truck to get up and down the road last week when his hauler broke down. “I don’t even know what to say really.

“Grant was riding with us tonight. This was my number one race of the year I wanted to go to, even if I didn’t race at all, and for sure the one I wanted to win. Coming here I didn’t think we really had a chance but thank God I talked with Jimmy Owens on the phone and he gave me a few ideas, and I’ll tell you what, that guy he builds a hell of a race car.”

Scott and Schott settled for second and third, respectively, with Terry Phillips and Dillard rounding out the top five.

Tyler Wolff was sixth, defending race winner Rodney Sanders grinded out a seventh-place finish, Town held on for eighth, Stormy Scott nabbed the ninth spot and Dereck Ramirez claimed tenth place a the checkers.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

Action continues next Friday, Aug. 24, at the Lakeside Speedway with the summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods plus Grand Nationals, Factory Stocks, E-Mods and Four-Cylinders.

TIMES
Pit Gate Opens 5:00 p.m.
Spectator Gates Open 5:30 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 7:15 p.m.
Hot Laps 7:30 p.m.
Racing 8:00 p.m.

TICKETS
General Admission $12
Seniors (65+) and Military $10
Kids (ages 7-12) $6
Children (ages 6 & under) FREE
Suites $20, Kids (ages 2-12) $10
Pit Pass $30, Kids (ages 6 & under) $10

Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules, and news is available on the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Like and follow on Facebook at www.facebook.com/lakesidespeedway.kansascity. You may also email the track at lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
3rd Annual Grant Junghans Memorial powered by Spike Hardcore Energy
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Aug. 17, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 3b Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (4) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 3366 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
6. (7) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
7. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (7) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
6. (6) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
7. (5) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
8. (2) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (8) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
3. (6) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (5) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (2) 30 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
6. (7) 3j Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
7. (4) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
8. (3) 16s Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (5) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa
6. (6) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
7. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
DQ – 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (1) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
3. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (3) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
6. (8) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
7. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

Heat #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
6. (4) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
7. (8) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
8. (6) 18j Dustin Johnson, Hampshire, Ill.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 9 advance):
1. (2) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 3b Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
5. (15) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (3) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (8) 3366 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
8. (7) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
9. (6) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
10. (10) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., $152
11. (13) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $152
12. (11) 3j Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan., $152
13. (14) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., $152
14. (9) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa, $152
15. (12) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., $152
DNS – 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $152
DNS – 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $152
DNS – 16s Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., $152

“B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 9 advance):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
4. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (2) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
6. (10) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
7. (16) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
8. (9) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
9. (5) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
10. (8) 30 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., $152
11. (11) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas, $152
12. (13) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan., $152
13. (14) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, $152
14. (7) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan., $152
15. (12) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo., $152
16. (15) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $152
17. (17) 18j Dustin Johnson, Hampshire, Ill., $152
DNS – 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., $152

“A” Main (32 laps):
1. (13) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., $10,002
2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., $5222
3. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., $4302
4. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $3402
5. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., $3002
6. (8) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., $2502
7. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $2202
8. (1) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., $2002
9. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., $1802
10. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., $1602
11. (22) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., $1502
12. (11) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., $1402
13. (12) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $1302
14. (27) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., $1292
15. (18) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., $1282
16. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., $1272
17. (20) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., $1262
18. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, $1252
19. (21) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., $1242
20. (25) 3366 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., $1232
21. (16) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $1222
22. (29) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., $1212
23. (19) 3b Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan., $1202
24. (23) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., $1202
25. (15) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., $1202
26. (30) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., $1202
27. (28) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., $1202
28. (4) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., $1202
29. (26) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., $1202
30. (24) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo., $1202

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (4) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 1 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
3. (1) 26 Russ Moyer, Wellsville, Kan.
4. (5) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
5. (2) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
6. (6) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (1) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
2. (3) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (6) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 75B Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (2) 25C Kyle Courtney, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (4) 8Y Rieli Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 1R Craig Reynolds, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (5) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
5. (3) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (4) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.

“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $1002
2. (7) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan., $802
3. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $702
4. (8) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo., $602
5. (1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan., $502
6. (13) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan., $402
7. (17) 8Y Rieli Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan., $352
8. (18) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan., $302
9. (11) 75B Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo., $252
10. (14) 25C Kyle Courtney, Kansas City, Mo., $222
11. (3) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo., $202
12. (6) 26 Russ Moyer, Wellsville, Kan., $182
13. (5) 1 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo., $172
14. (16) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan., $162
15. (10) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo., $152
16. (15) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan., $142
17. (9) 1R Craig Reynolds, St. Joseph, Mo., $132
18. (12) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan., $122

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (6) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (2) 32 Brent Fielder, Abilene, Kan.
3. (1) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (8) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 03 Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo.
6. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
8. (4) 1H Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
4. (1) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
5. (6) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (5) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo.
7. (3) 91 Dean Bachner, Shawnee, Kan.

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (2) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (5) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Mo.
3. (7) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
5. (3) 48M Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
6. (1) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (4) R4 Richard Streker, Lee's Summit, Mo.

Heat #4 (6 laps):
1. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
4. (7) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 7D3 Theodore Pantoja, Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) 111 Steve Austin, Eudora, Kan.
7. (3) 34S Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.

“B” Main (10 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (9) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
2. (1) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (4) 48M Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan.
5. (10) 91 Dean Bachner, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (6) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo.
7. (11) R4 Richard Streker, Lee's Summit, Mo.
8. (7) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (2) 7D3 Theodore Pantoja, Topeka, Kan., $82
10. (3) 03 Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo., $82
11. (8) 111 Steve Austin, Eudora, Kan., $82
12. (12) 34S Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan., $82
13. (13) 1H Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan., $82

 “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (1) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan., $1002
2. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $802
3. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., $702
4. (6) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., $602
5. (13) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $502
6. (7) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Mo., $402
7. (8) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., $352
8. (9) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo., $302
9. (14) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan., $252
10. (11) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., $222
11. (5) 32 Brent Fielder, Abilene, Kan., ,$202
12. (15) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., $182
13. (17) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., $172
14. (10) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan., $162
15. (18) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan., $152
16. (12) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan., $142
17. (21) 91 Dean Bachner, Shawnee, Kan., $132
18. (23) R4 Richard Streker, Lee's Summit, Mo., $122
19. (22) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo., $112
20. (16) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan., $102
21. (24) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo., $102
22. (19) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., $102
23. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., $102
24. (20) 48M Rick Murcko, Iola, Kan., $102