HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Badder, Nieman, Billings, Hand, Raffurty snag Pepsi Night wins at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
June 19, 2020  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Trevor Hand captured the E-Mod main event victory. (Lisa Burlington photo)
Trevor Hand captured the E-Mod main event victory. (Lisa Burlington photo)

Pepsi Night at the Lakeside Speedway saw 77 race teams sign in for racing in five divisions. Fans cheered on their favorite drivers throughout the 13 events held throughout the night among competitors in A-Mods, B-Mods, Pure Stocks, E-Mods and Mod-Lites.

Drivers racing on the river’s edge included 16 A-Mods, 21 B-Mods, 11 Pure Stocks, 11 E-Mods and 18 Mod-Lites. By the end of the night, Shad Badder secured the A-Mod win, Luke Nieman the B-Mod win, Garry Billings Jr., commanded the Pure Stock victory, Trevor Hand dominated for the E-Mod win and Dillon Raffurty kept his 2020 undefeated streak alive in Mod-Lite action.

Pure Stocks: Marshall Jewett and Garry Billings Jr. have all but dominated the Pure Stock action so far this season and they continued that trend in the opening heat race as Jewett bested Billings to set up the main event front row and the night’s feature event.

As the pair have done many times in the young season, they distanced themselves from the rest of the field. Just as it appeared as the race would run all the way through, a late-race caution set up a green-white-checkered finish to determine the winner and this time it was Billings who held off Jewett for the win.

Keith Jennings and Darrin Christy started and finished third and fourth, respectively, as Spencer Reiff advanced two spots to close out the top five.

E-Mods: Fifth-starting Trevor Hand of Bonner Springs wanted to turn things around from the week prior as he got off to a strong start by taking the lone heat race win over Rodney Schweizer and Zach Boyd.

In the main event, Hand easily outpaced the rest of the field to secure the victory, lapping up to fifth in the final rankings as Schweizer claimed the runner-up spot at the finish. Boyd was third with Steven Makar fourth and Tyler Harrill fifth.

Mod-Lites: Speaking of domination, Dillon Raffurty has been unstoppable in area Mod-Lite action this year and quickly got off to a strong start on this night to claim a heat race win along with his uncle, Jeff Raffurty.

The pair started the main event from row one and, as he’s done the entire season, Dillon Raffurty pulled away for a dominating win to remain undefeated in the metro area.

David Raffurty gained one spot to finish second with Ed Griggs climbing two notches from his start to come away third. Rounding out the top five were eighth-starting Justin Raffurty and ninth-starting Michael Raffurty.

B-Mods: Luke Nieman of Nortonville and Patrick Royalty of Kansas City picked up the B-Mod heat race wins and it was these two who ultimately battled for the top prize after early feature leader Andy Bryant broke while leading.

Capitalizing on Bryant’s misfortune was Nieman, who secured a strong victory over one of the winningest B-Mod drivers so far this season, Patrick Royalty, who had to settle for second on this night.

Nick Newton again was a model of consistency moving up from seventh starting spot to third at the line while Chase Galvan and Tim Powell completed the top five.

A-Mods: Terry Schultz of Sedalia, Mo., and Shad Badder of Bates City, Mo., led the all-Missouri charge for the heat wins to set the stage for the night’s 20-lap nightcap. Schultz led the first half of the race until he was forced to decide what line to take that ultimately cost him the lead in maneuvering around a slower car as Darron Fuqua blasted to the front.

It appeared as though Fuqua’s last outing with engine woes would be avenged but late in the race it was Badder who spoiled the win as he grabbed the lead of the race by lap 19 and went on to collect his second win of the year.

With Fuqua’s car billowing a bit of smoke at the end, he held on to finish second with Schultz having to settle for third. Nic Bidinger and ninth-starting Randall Schiffelbein Jr. completed the top five finishers.

Up next: Friday, June 26, will see the first appearance of the USAC Midwest Wingless Sprint Cars plus Weekly Racing featuring B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks and E-Mods. The A-Mods have the night off June 26.

For additional driver information, forms, and rules, visit lakesidespeedway.net/downloads. Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules and news are available on the track’s website at lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at 913-299-9206. The track is located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 in northwest Kansas City (5615 Wolcott Dr, Kansas City, KS 66109). Follow us on Facebook or Twitter or email the track at lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

Times:
Pit Gate Opens 5:00 p.m.
Spectator Gate Opens 6:00 p.m.
Drivers' Meeting 7:00 p.m.
Hot Laps 7:15 p.m.
Racing to follow hot laps
All times Central Standard Time

Tickets:
Click here to order tickets online
General Admission:
Adults (16+) $12
Military/Seniors (62+)$10/Juniors (12-15) $6
Youth 11 & Under FREE

Terrace:
Adults (16+) $15
Military/Seniors (62+) $12
Juniors (12-15) $8
Youth 11 & Under FREE

Suites:
Adults/Teens (13+) $20
Youth (2-12) $10
Kids Under 2 FREE

Pit Passes:
Adults/Youth (7+) $35
Kids 6 & Under $15
Ages 0-17 must have signed Minor Release to enter pits

Upcoming Events:
June 26 – USAC Midwest Wingless Sprints + B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods
July 3 – Gary D Stock Car Special + A-Mods, B-Mods, Pure Stocks, Mod Lites
July 10 – A-Mods, B-Mods, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Mod Lites, Grand Nationals
July 17 – A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Grand Nationals
July 24 – A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Grand Nationals
July 31 – Weld Memorial: Malvern Bank SLMR Late Model Series + USAC Midwest Wingless Sprints + Mod-Lites

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Pepsi Night presents Weekly Championship Racing
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, June 19, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

A-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (1) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
3. (6) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
6. (7) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (3) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (8) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (1) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
4. (5) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr.., Berryton, Kan.
6. (8) 99 Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
7. (4) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
8. (6) 14C Bill Carter, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
2. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
5. (9) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr.., Berryton, Kan.
6. (10) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (7) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (6) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
9. (12) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (8) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (5) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
12. (14) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
13. (15) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
14. (13) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
15. (16) 14C Bill Carter, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (11) 99 Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.

B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (1) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
3. (5) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
4. (8) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 44H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
6. (4) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
7. (6) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
8. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
DNS – 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.
DNS – 73 Tommy Summers, Parkville, Mo.
DNS – 23C Billy Carreno, Hoyt, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (5) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
5. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (8) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (6) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
8. (9) 81J Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.
9. (10) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
10. (7) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (2) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (5) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
6. (8) 44H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
7. (4) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
8. (15) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
9. (10) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (9) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (11) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
12. (13) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
13. (18) 23C Billy Carreno, Hoyt, Kan.
14. (14) 81J Jeff Jackson, Liberty, Mo.
15. (19) 73 Tommy Summers, Parkville, Mo.
16. (16) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
17. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
18. (12) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
19. (17) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
DNS – 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – 15 Corey Myers, Atchison, Kan.

PURE STOCKS

Heat:
1. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (4) 96 Garry Billings Jr.., Prairie Village, Kan.
3. (5) 40 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
4. (8) 3B Darrin Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 5DJ D.J. Barnes, Raymore, Mo.
6. (10) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
7. (9) 7X Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (2) 14 Cody Ohrenberg, Raymore, Mo.
9. (7) 7.7 Matt Janes
10. (11) 4D Brad Dyson, Lansing, Kan.
DNS – 86S Justin Stuteville, Paola, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 96 Garry Billings Jr.., Prairie Village, Kan.
2. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
3. (3) 40 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
4. (4) 3B Darrin Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 7X Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 5DJ D.J. Barnes, Raymore, Mo.
7. (8) 14 Cody Ohrenberg, Raymore, Mo.
8. (9) 7.7 Matt Janes
9. (11) 4D Brad Dyson, Lansing, Kan.
10. (5) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
11. (10) 86S Justin Stuteville, Paola, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat:
1. (6) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 6 Zach Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
4. (8) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
5. (3) 3 Tyler Harrill, Fremont, Neb.
6. (10) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (7) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
8. (11) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (9) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
10. (4) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
DNS – 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 6 Zach Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
4. (5) 3 Tyler Harrill, Fremont, Neb.
5. (9) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
6. (8) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
7. (7) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
8. (6) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (4) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
10. (10) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.

MOD-LITES

Heat #1:
1. (2) 98 Jeff Raffurty, Holt, Mo.
2. (1) 03 James Beebe, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
3. (3) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (5) 73 Tony Kerr, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
6. (7) 327 Tony Sterner, Harrisonville, Mo.
7. (6) 92 Michael Everhart, Gardner, Kan.
8. (8) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
9. (9) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 46 Dillon Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
3. (7) 64 David Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (2) 75 Justin Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 34 Tyler Furrell, Belton, Mo.
6. (9) 9 Kelly Bergstrom
7. (5) 41 Michael Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (6) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
9. (8) 15R Jason Isabell, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 46 Dillon Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 64 David Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
4. (8) 75 Justin Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (14) 41 Michael Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 98 Jeff Raffurty, Holt, Mo.
7. (9) 9 Kelly Bergstrom
8. (6) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (7) 73 Tony Kerr, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (17) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
11. (12) 327 Tony Sterner, Harrisonville, Mo.
12. (16) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
13. (11) 34 Tyler Furrell, Belton, Mo.
14. (10) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
15. (13) 92 Michael Everhart, Gardner, Kan.
16. (15) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
17. (18) 15R Jason Isabell, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 03 James Beebe, Pleasant Hill, Mo.