HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Siebert, Bryant, Billings, Shields, Billings, Brown headline Christy’s Tasty Queen Night at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
July 17, 2020  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Andy Bryant won the B-Mod main event.
Andy Bryant won the B-Mod main event.

If your name began with the letter B or was Billings, you had a high chance of going to victory lane on Christy’s Tasty Queen Night at Lakeside Speedway on Friday night for Racing on the River’s Edge. A total of 93 racers filed into the pits including 12 A-Mods, 28 B-Mods, 11 Pure Stocks, 18 Stock Cars, 16 E-Mods and 8 Grand Nationals. 

Six classes were in competition throughout the program and by the end of the night, Austin Siebert collected the A-Mod victory with Andy Bryant keeping his hot streak going in B-Mod action. Garry Billings Jr. once again commanded Pure Stock action while Tim Shields took his first Stock Car victory of the year. Tim Billings found victory lane in E-Mod action while Donnie Brown took the Grand National win. 

Pure Stocks: Marshall Jewett and Garry Billings Jr. were victorious in the preliminary heat races and were in familiar territory on row one at the start of the 12-lap main. Billings had his sights set on extending his points lead over Jewett and that’s just what he did by once again going to victory lane. Now tied at five victories as the winningest driver so far this season at Lakeside, it was his eighth top-five finish in as many races. Jewett was second at the checkers with Spencer Reiff coming home third, Joseph Smith Jr. fourth and D.J. Barnes fifth.

Grand Nationals: Don Marrs and Donnie Brown took wins in the Grand National heat races and sat on the front row for the start of the 10-lap main event. Brown was on a mission for the win this night as he blasted to the front and went on to collect the victory. Marrs finished second ahead of points leader Darren Kling, Larry Ferris, and Marshall Jewett. It was Brown’s first win of the season and fourth top-10 finish. 

E-Mods: Adam Schelert and Steven Makar were heat race winners to start off the E-Mod portion of the program. The pair took the initial green flag for the start of the 15-lap main event from the front row. Makar, Rodney Schweizer and multiple feature winner Trevor Hand are in a close battle for the E-Mod points crown but Tim Billings interrupted the points leader’s dominance with his first win of the season as he moved from third on the grid to take the win. Makar wound up the runner-up with Hand third and Schweizer fourth to keep the points tight. Schelert was fifth. 

Stock Cars: Tim Shields started his night off strong with a win in the opening heat while Robert Garst also won a heat race. Shields and Dennie Belknap earned the row one starting positions for the 15-lap feature. Shields and Brett Heeter are in a tight battle at the top of the Stock Car standings. By the end of this night, Shields was able to gain a few points on Heeter by collecting his first win of the season. Heeter was runner-up at the finish with Garst third. Jaylen Wettengel was a solid fourth with Thomas Ground moved from tenth to fifth by race’s end. 

B-Mods: Heat race wins went to Tim Powell, Don Marrs, Andy Bryant and Kyle Henning while Patrick Royalty took the “B” main. Bryant and Henning earned the row one starting spots from their heat race passing points. Bryant had a personal incentive to win on this night and he achieved just that by collecting his 100th career feature win. Powell ran steady to collect the runner-up spot while 17th-starting Royalty advanced all the way to third at the finish. Austin Charles moved up five spots on the finishing grid for the fourth spot while Nick Newton rounded out the top five. 

A-Mods: Austin Siebert and Terry Schultz collected the heat race victories setting up the lineup for the night’s final event. Schultz and Curt Drake began the 20-lap main event from the front row but Siebert and Bidinger advanced from their row two starting positions to ultimately finish one-two in the event. It was Siebert’s first win at Lakeside this season. Points leader Tyler Hibner moved to third by race’s end with Schultz slipping to fourth at the finish ahead of Drake. 

Up next: Friday, July 24, weekly championship racing returns featuring A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods and Grand Nationals. The pits open at 5 p.m., spectator gate opens at 6 p.m., drivers’ meeting is at 7 and hot laps begin at 7:15 with racing to follow. For additional information, visit lakesidespeedway.net or call (913) 299-9206.

The track location is located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5. The physical address is 5615 Wolcott Dr, Kansas City, KS 66109. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter or email lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com

Upcoming Events: 
July 24 – Race #9: A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Grand Nationals. 
July 31 – Race #10: Weld Memorial featuring Malvern Bank SLMR Super Late Models, USAC Midwest Wingless Sprints, Mod-Lites.
Aug. 7 – Race #11: Kids Night featuring E-Mod Explosion plus A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, Grand Nationals.
Aug. 14 – Race #12: Janet Billings Memorial featuring A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Christy’s Tasty Queen Night + Weekly Racing
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, July 17, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

A-Mods

Heat #1:
1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (2) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (5) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (4) 14C Bill Carter, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (5) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
3. (4) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (1) 29 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.
5. (3) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
6. (6) 007 Zach Nitsch, Delia, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (7) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (2) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
6. (12) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
7. (5) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (8) 29 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.
9. (9) 14C Bill Carter, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (10) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
11. (11) 007 Zach Nitsch, Delia, Kan.
12. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.

B-Mods

Heat #1:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 66X Chris Wright, Chillicothe, Mo.
3. (8) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
4. (6) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
6. (4) 21T David Towers, Olathe, Kan.
7. (7) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
8. (3) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (1) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
4. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (7) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (6) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
7. (5) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (4) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
3. (1) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (3) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
5. (5) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (6) 23C Billy Carreno, Hoyt, Kan.
7. (7) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
2. (2) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
3. (4) 44H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
4. (5) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (1) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
DNS – 73 Tommy Summers, Parkville, Mo.

"B" Feature
1. (11) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (3) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (6) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
5. (8) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
6. (9) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
7. (7) 23C Billy Carreno, Hoyt, Kan.
8. (4) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
9. (5) 21T David Towers, Olathe, Kan.
10. (12) 73 Tommy Summers, Parkville, Mo.
11. (10) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
12. (2) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (17) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (9) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
5. (8) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (15) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
7. (10) 44H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
8. (5) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
9. (2) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
10. (16) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
11. (18) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
12. (20) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
13. (12) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
14. (19) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
15. (14) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (13) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
18. (22) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
19. (24) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
20. (11) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
21. (21) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
22. (23) 23C Billy Carreno, Hoyt, Kan.
23. (7) 66X Chris Wright, Chillicothe, Mo.
24. (6) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.

Grand Nationals

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3E Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (1) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (3) 14 Larry Ferris, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 8C Trey Bruner, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
2. (3) 15M Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
DNS – 69R Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
2. (1) 3E Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (4) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (5) 14 Larry Ferris, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
6. (7) 69R Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
7. (8) 8C Trey Bruner, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (3) 15M Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.

Pure Stocks

Heat #1:
1. (3) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (1) 56 Joseph Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
4. (6) 86S Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (2) 7.7 Matt Janes, Olathe, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 96 Garry Billings Jr., Prairie Village, Kan.
2. (2) 7X Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (1) 5DJ D.J. Barnes, Raymore, Mo.
4. (5) 14 Cody Ohrenberg, Raymore, Mo.
DNS – 3B Darrin Christy, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 96 Garry Billings Jr., Prairie Village, Kan.
2. (2) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
3. (4) 7X Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 56 Joseph Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 5DJ D.J. Barnes, Raymore, Mo.
6. (8) 14 Cody Ohrenberg, Raymore, Mo.
7. (9) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (11) 3B Darrin Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (10) 7.7 Matt Janes, Olathe, Kan.
10. (5) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
11. (7) 86S Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

E-Mods

Heat #1:
1. (7) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
2. (4) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
3. (8) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
4. (5) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (3) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (1) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (6) 18R Logan Roberts, Lansing, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
2. (7) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
3. (5) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (1) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (3) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (8) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (2) 6 Zach Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
2. (2) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
3. (11) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (13) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (1) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
6. (6) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
8. (4) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
9. (8) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
10. (15) 6 Zach Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
11. (7) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
12. (12) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
13. (10) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (16) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (9) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS – 18R Logan Roberts, Lansing, Kan.

Stock Cars

Heat #1:
1. (7) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (6) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 27 Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
5. (2) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (1) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
7. (3) 64 Kaelob Jones, Effingham, Kan.
8. (8) 44 Zack Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.
9. (9) 39 Darren McCray, De Kalb, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
2. (9) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (2) 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
4. (3) 824 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
5. (6) X1 Tracey Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (4) 29J James Clem, Huron, Kan.
8. (5) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
9. (8) 18 Wayne Brooke, Atchison, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
4. (3) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
5. (10) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (9) X1 Tracey Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
7. (11) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (2) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (13) 64 Kaelob Jones, Effingham, Kan.
10. (14) 29J James Clem, Huron, Kan.
11. (18) 18 Wayne Brooke, Atchison, Kan.
12. (12) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
13. (16) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
14. (15) 44 Zack Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.
15. (7) 27 Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
16. (8) 824 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
17. (6) 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
18. (17) 39 Darren McCray, De Kalb, Mo.