HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

O’Neil, Bryant, Billings, Wettengel, Park, Schweizer capture Tom Karrick Memorial wins

Print this page
September 4, 2020  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Jake O'Neil won the A-Mod main event.
Jake O'Neil won the A-Mod main event.

Special events always bring respectable car counts and fans in the stands and Friday’s annual Tom Karrick Memorial was certainly no exception as 93 race teams signed in for a spectacular night of ‘Racing on the River’s Edge’ at Lakeside Speedway.

Among drivers on hand were 25 A-Mods, participating in the $3,000-to-win, 35-lap Tom Karrick Memorial. B-mods were 23 drivers strong along with 7 Pure Stocks, 13 Stock Cars, 12 Grand Nationals, and 13 E-Mods. Drivers competed in 13 preliminary heat races to set the stage for the six main events to close the night.

A-Mods Recap: Chad Lyle, Randal Schiffelbein, Jr., and Lewis Jackson, who made his return to racing a success, all picked up heat race victories to set the stage for the main event. Lyle and Schiffelbein took front-row starting positions for the featured race. Lyle led the race early on until Fuqua went to the front. Despite starting deep in the field in eleventh and being involved in an early race caution, Jake O’Neil of Arizona prevailed in the main event as he fought his way to the front around Fuqua at the front of the field for the $3,000 payday! Lance Mari also made his travels from afar pay off as he moved from 23rd on the field to the runner-up position. Darron Fuqua advanced from seventh to third at the finish with Chad Lyle and Mark Dotson closing out the top five.

B-Mods Recap: Kyle Henning, Don Marrs, and Luke Nieman took the preliminary heat-race victories with Henning and Nieman earning the row one starting spots for the 20-lap main event. In the end, it was fifth-starting Andy Bryant who took his ninth win of the season by taking command at the white-flag lap. Luke Nieman led most of the race but had to settle for second. In the end, he gained a few points in the championship standings as he finished second. Tim Powell kept his top-five finish streak going with a third place run over Kyle Henning and Shadren Turner rounding out the top five.

Stock Cars Recap: Ed Griggs and Jaylen Wettengel collected preliminary heat race victories prior to the Stock Car main event and achieved the most passing points to start the feature on the front row. Griggs led early on, but Wettengel had his sights pegged on taking a second victory for the year and that’s just what he did in the 15-lap main event. Overall, it was his ninth top-five finish in 11 outings this season. Griggs ran consistent throughout the race and finished second over point’s leader Tim Shields, Kevin Anderson, and Hank Thompson inside the top five.

E-Mods Recap: Brayden Bennett and Rodney Schweizer rolled to heat race victories and front row starting positions for the 15-lap E-Mod main event. Schweizer was looking to extend his point’s lead over Trevor Hand and Steven Makar and ultimately was successful in doing so as he drove to his third win of the season. Brian Andrews moved from sixth on the grid to second at the finish with Paul Lanfermann, Mike Richardson, and Jimmy Winkler completed the top five.

Pure Stocks Recap: Don Marrs collected the lone Pure Stock heat race victory as he and point’s leader Garry Billings, Jr., occupied the front row for the 10-lap main event. Billings’ finishes this year have been nothing short of spectacular as he again ran strong in route to his sixth victory of the season and twelfth top-five run. Marshall Jewett advanced from fourth to collect the runner-up finish as Marrs slipped to third. Matt Janes and Leroy Morrison finished fourth and fifth.

Grand Nationals Recap: Donnie Brown and Jason Park were heat race winners to sort out the lineup for the 15-lap Grand Nationals feature. The class witnessed its best car count of the season with a dozen drivers on hand. Park went on to collect his fifth victory of the season after dominating from the pole position. Point’s leader Darren Kling finished second with Don Marrs in third. Steven Dibben and Ralph Palmer, Jr., completed the top five at the finish.

Up next on Friday, September 5th - Kansas City Monster Truck Show - visit kansascitymosntershow.com. Our next oval track event takes place on Friday, September 11th - Race #16 - Karl Tinsley Memorial - Featuring A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Grand Nationals. This is the FINAL POINTS NIGHT for weekly championship racing. Pit Gates Open at 5 p.m., Spectator Gates at 6, Drivers Meeting 7 p.m., Hot Laps 7:15 p.m., with Racing to follow hot laps.

Fans may purchase tickets at MyRacePass.com under the Lakeside Speedway Profile by clicking here or by calling call 913-299-9206 General Admission for Adults (16+) $12, Military/Seniors (62+) $10, Juniors (12-15) $6, Youth 11 and under free. Terrace: Adults (16+) $15 Military/Seniors (62+) $12, Juniors (12-15) $8, Youth 11 and under free. Suites: Adults/Teens (13+) $20, Kids (2-12) $10, Kids Under 2 free. Pit Passes: Adults/Youth (7+) $35, Kids 6 and under $15, Ages 0-17 must have signed Minor Release to enter pits.

For additional driver information, forms, and rules, visit lakesidespeedway.net/downloads. Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules, and news are available on the track’s website at lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Follow on Facebook or Twitter or email the track at lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

2020 Lakeside Speedway Remaining Events
Saturday, Sept 5th - Kansas City Monster Truck Show - visit kansascitymosntershow.com
Friday, Sept 11th - Race #16 - Karl Tinsley Memorial - A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Grand Nationals FINAL POINTS NIGHT
Friday, Sept 18th - Race #17 - Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods - Night #1 - B-Mods, E-Mods, Stock Cars, A-Mods, and Grand Nationals
Saturday - Sept 19th - Race #18 - Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods Night #2 - B-Mods, E-Mods, Stock Cars, and Pure Stocks
Friday, October 16th - Race #19 - World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
Friday, October 2nd - SLMR Late Models - USAC Midwest Wingless Racing Association - KAR and Mod-Lites
Friday, October 30th - Grant Junghans Memorial with USMTS Modifieds and USRA B-Mods

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
25th Annual Tom Karrick Memorial
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 5, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

A-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (1) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
3. (3) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
4. (4) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
5. (5) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
6. (9) 29 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.
7. (7) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
8. (6) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
9. (8) 99 Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
2. (1) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
3. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (3) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (6) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (7) 82 David Wood, Richmond, Mo.
7. (8) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
DQ – (5) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
2. (1) 75X Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
3. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (4) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
5. (7) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
DQ – (6) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
DQ – (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
DNS – 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (11) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (23) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (1) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (25) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
6. (5) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
7. (2) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
8. (21) 99 Lee Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
9. (4) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
10. (19) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
11. (3) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
12. (10) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
13. (13) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
14. (17) 82 David Wood, Richmond, Mo.
15. (14) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
16. (24) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
17. (15) 29 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.
18. (18) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
19. (12) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
20. (8) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
21. (9) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
22. (16) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
23. (6) 75X Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
24. (20) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
25. (22) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.

B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
2. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (2) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (6) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
5. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (1) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
7. (8) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (5) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (1) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (6) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
4. (5) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (7) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
6. (3) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (8) 21T David Towers, Olathe, Kan.
8. (4) 007 Daniel Foley, Linwood, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (5) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
5. (4) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
6. (7) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
7. (2) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
3. (3) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
4. (1) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
5. (13) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (7) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (17) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
9. (11) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (8) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
11. (16) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
12. (14) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
13. (18) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
14. (10) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
15. (6) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
16. (9) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
17. (12) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
18. (15) 214 Eric Spreer, Perry, Kan.
19. (19) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
20. (20) 21T David Towers, Olathe, Kan.
21. (21) 007 Daniel Foley, Linwood, Kan.
DNS – 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

PURE STOCKS

Heat:
1. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (5) 96 Garry Billings Jr., Prairie Village, Kan.
3. (3) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.
4. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
5. (4) 7.7 Matt Janes, Olathe, Kan.
6. (7) 3B Darrin Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 56J Jim Baker, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 96 Garry Billings Jr., Prairie Village, Kan.
2. (4) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
3. (1) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (5) 7.7 Matt Janes, Olathe, Kan.
5. (3) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.
6. (6) 3B Darrin Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (7) 56J Jim Baker, Kansas City, Kan.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
2. (2) 33T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
5. (7) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
6. (6) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
7. (5) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
2. (1) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
3. (4) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
5. (6) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
2. (2) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
3. (3) 33T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (6) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (13) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
7. (9) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
8. (10) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (12) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
10. (11) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
11. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (4) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
13. (8) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
2. (2) 24B David Blocher, Newton, Kan.
3. (3) 3E Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (6) 09B Kyle Blocher, Newton, Kan.
5. (5) 87 Cameron Cook, Roeland Park, Kan.
6. (4) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 15M Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (4) 52 Jim Baker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (5) 8C Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (6) 69R Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
6. (3) 69ER Ralph Palmer Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 15M Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (6) 3E Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (9) 69R Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
5. (10) 69ER Ralph Palmer Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
6. (7) 09B Kyle Blocher, Newton, Kan.
7. (5) 52 Jim Baker, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (2) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
9. (3) 24B David Blocher, Newton, Kan.
10. (8) 8C Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
DNS – 87 Cameron Cook, Roeland Park, Kan.
DNS – 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (1) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (3) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (6) Y16 Jimmy Winkler, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 6 Josh Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
7. (2) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
3. (2) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
4. (4) 30 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
6. (1) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
4. (3) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
5. (9) Y16 Jimmy Winkler, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (8) 30 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (12) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (10) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
9. (4) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
10. (13) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
11. (5) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
12. (11) 6 Josh Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
DQ – (2) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.