HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Morton, Anderson, Makar capture pole positions for Saturday’s Joe Berry Clash at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
September 18, 2020  |  by Sam Stoecklin

J.C. Morton won the B-Mod Scramble on Friday during the first night of the Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods.
J.C. Morton won the B-Mod Scramble on Friday during the first night of the Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods.

The first half of the two-day Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods kicked off Friday night with ‘Racing on the River’s Edge’ at Lakeside Speedway. Competing throughout the night were91 drivers and teams, which included 33 B-Mods, 15 A-Mods, 20 Stock Cars, 16 E-Mods, and 7Grand Nationals.

B-Mods, Stock Cars and E-Mods competed in their night one portion of the weekend as they had extra purse money on the line through the Friday night scrambles, to set the first six rows in each of these divisions’ A-Mains on Saturday.

J.C. Morton of Springfield, Missouri won the Friday night B-mod scramble event to earn the pole for tonight’s $3,000-to-win finale. Joining Morton locked into the finale are Patrick Royalty, Ethan Isaacs, Josh Everhart, Steve Clancy, Andy Bryant, Nick Newton, Austin Charles, Cole Campbell, Jessie Mulich, Don Marrs, and J.C. Newell. These drivers finished one through twelve in the night one scramble to secure the first six rows. Heat race wins went to Patrick Royalty, Luke Nieman, Morton, and Jessie Mulich. Ethan Isaacs and Cole Campbell collected B-Main wins.

In Stock Car action, ‘Coach’ Kevin Anderson took the win to secure pole position for Saturday’s $1,500-to-win main event. Joining Anderson in the first six locked in rows are Jaylen Wettengel, Gary Donaldson, Brett Heeter, Kacy Shields, Eddie Ingram, Tim Shields, Tracy Schaefer, Daniel King, Hank Thompson, David Oxford, and Steve Herrick. In heat race events, Tim Shields, Jaylen Wettengel, and Anderson picked up the victories.

For the E-Mods, it was Steven Makar who captured the scramble victory and pole position for tonight’s $1,000-to-win finale. Joining Makar locked into the first six rows will be Trevor Hand, Brayden Bennett, Shaunie Lanning, Brian Andrews, Tim Billings, Kevin White, Bud Wallis, Dakota Earls, Javier Fierro, Dakota Jennings, sand Alek Breckenridge. Heat race winners were Brayden Bennett and Makar.

A-Mods took part in last night’s action with Randal Schiffelbein, Jr. and Darron Fuqua collecting heat race victories. For the main event. Clint Johnson of Neosho, Missouri, made his A-Mod debut in the Kansas City area a success as he took pole honors alongside Schiffelbein on the front row to start the race. Johnson quickly grabbed the lead and led through a pair of yellow-flag incidents prior to lap 10. Fuqua pressured for the lead in the first half of the race, but Johnson held strong. Lewis Jackson came forward to battle inside the top four past the midway point. At lap 12, Fuqua moved to the lead but on the next lap, Johnson fought back to recapture the top spot. From here on Fuqua again pressured the leader but Johnson fought off all challenges and went on to capture his first-ever Lakeside Speedway A-Mod victory. At the finish, Fuqua, Schiffelbein, Jackson, and Brian Johnson rounded out the top five.

Grand Nationals also competed throughout the night with Don Marrs taking the heat race victory ahead of Jason Park, and Steven Dibben. For the 10-lap main event, Park shot out to an early race lead and pulled away for a dominating win at the finish over Dibben, Darren Kling, Donnie Brown, and Marshall Jewett.

For Saturday, September 19, any and all drivers not qualifying their way in on night one or any newcomers have a shot at making the grid for the B-Mod, Stock Car, and E-Mod main events for A-Main starting grid positions 13 through 24. If the driver paid a “two-night entry” on Friday, they have no entry fee or pit pass fee for Saturday. If a driver paid a single-night entry on Friday only, they have a $40 pit pass on Saturday (no entry fee as it was paid on Friday).

For any newcomers to these classes on Saturday, entry fee and pit pass expenses are as follows:

B-Mod – $100 - includes event entry fee and pit pass.
Stock Car –  $70 - includes event entry fee and pit pass.
E-Mod – $70 - includes event entry fee and pit pass.
Pure Stocks – $0 if driver is a Lakeside Speedway registered Pure Stock driver in 2020, $25 for drivers not meeting these criteria.

The night two scrambles DO NOT HAVE A PAYOUT! Planned order of events are subject to change as needed at officials’ discretion based on needed program flow and overall car counts per class. Locked in cars from night one in B-Mod, Stock Car, and E-Mod car classes will have a hot lap session to help tune their cars for the A-Main events.

Round 2 set for Saturday: The Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods weekend continues with B-Mods, E-Mods, Stock Cars, and Pure Stocks, who will compete in the make-up Karl Tinsley Memorial. All competing classes have increased purse money on the line on Saturday. Pit Gates Open at 5 p.m., Spectator Gates at 6, Drivers Meeting 7 p.m., Hot Laps 7:15 p.m., with Racing to follow hot laps.

Saturday Timeline: Pit Gate Opens at 5, Spectator Gate Opens at 6, Driver’s Meeting at 7, Hot Laps at 7:15, with Racing at 8. The weekend of special events concludes with $3,000-to-win B-Mods, $1,500-to-win Stock Cars, and $1,000-to-win E-Mods. Pure Stocks also join in on the action for their makeup Karl Tinsley Memorial with an increased payout and $750-to-win, $100-to-start event. Pure Stock drivers will compete under the MO-KAN Pure Stock rules.

Saturday Admission Prices: General Admission: Adults (16+) $20, Military and Seniors (62+) $15, Juniors (12-15) $5, Under 12 free. Suites: Adults ($13+) $25, Kids (2-12) $10, Under 2 free. Terrace: Adults (16+) $20, Military/Seniors (62+) $15, Juniors (12-15) $5, Under 12 free. Pit Passes: 7 and Older $40, Under 7 $15.

For additional driver information, forms, and rules, visit www.lakesidespeedway.net/downloads. Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules, and news are available on the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Follow on Facebook at www.facebook.com/lakesidespeedway.kansascity or Email the track at lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Joe Berry Clash of the B-Mods
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 18, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

A-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
2. (5) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
3. (6) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (7) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (4) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
7. (3) 15 Jason Parks, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 29 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
3. (3) 97K Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
4. (5) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (4) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
6. (6) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
7. (7) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
2. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (2) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
4. (6) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (7) 97K Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
6. (11) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
7. (12) 311 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
8. (8) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (9) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (13) 15 Jason Parks, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (10) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
12. (14) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
13. (5) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
14. (4) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
DNS. (15) 29 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.

B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (9) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (7) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
5. (6) 83 JC Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
6. (8) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (3) 1 Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.
8. (2) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
9. (1) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (3) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
5. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
6. (7) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
7. (5) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (8) 40 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 18 JC Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
3. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
5. (6) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
7. (3) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (8) 27F Bryce Frakes, Valley Falls, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 21J Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
3. (1) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (4) 46 Brantlee Gotschall
5. (7) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
6. (8) 1K Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
7. (5) 12 Scotty Allen, Urbana, Mo.
8. (6) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (9) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (6) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
3. (1) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
5. (4) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (3) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
8. (8) B52 Dan Herman, Lawrence, Kan.
9. (7) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
DNS. (11) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS. (10) 40 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
2. (3) 83 JC Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
3. (5) 1K Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
4. (2) 46 Brantlee Gotschall
5. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
6. (7) 12 Scotty Allen, Urbana, Mo.
7. (6) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
DNS. (9) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
DNS. (8) 1 Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.
DNS. (10) 27F Bryce Frakes, Valley Falls, Kan.

Scramble:
1. (2) 18 JC Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (13) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (7) 21J Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
5. (9) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
6. (10) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (12) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (15) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
9. (14) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
10. (3) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
11. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
12. (16) 83 JC Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
13. (19) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
14. (11) 28K Krew Walburn, Emporia, Kan.
15. (20) 46 Brantlee Gotschall
16. (4) 22L Matt Lent, Chillicothe, Mo.
17. (6) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
18. (17) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
19. (8) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
20. (18) 1K Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
4. (7) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
7. (2) 10W Mike Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
2. (4) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
3. (6) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
4. (7) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
5. (3) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
6. (1) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (5) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
3. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
5. (4) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.
6. (6) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.

Scramble:
1. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (3) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
4. (11) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (7) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
7. (4) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (12) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
9. (13) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
10. (16) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
11. (10) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
12. (9) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
13. (14) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
14. (20) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (15) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.
16. (6) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
17. (8) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
18. (17) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
DNS. (18) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS. (19) 10W Mike Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat:
1. (1) 3E Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (3) 15M Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 69R Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
4. (2) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
5. (7) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (6) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
7. (5) 14 Larry Ferris, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 15M Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 69R Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
3. (5) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (4) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
5. (6) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
6. (7) 14 Larry Ferris, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (1) 3E Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (5) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (8) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo., Mo.
4. (2) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (7) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
6. (6) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
7. (4) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (1) 26A Alek Breckenridge, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
2. (7) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (1) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
4. (6) 0B Blake Bland, Gladstone, Mo.
5. (5) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
6. (4) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (8) 74 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
8. (2) Y16 Jimmy Winkler

Scramble:
1. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
2. (1) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (2) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (5) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo., Mo.
5. (4) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (9) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
7. (13) 74 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
8. (8) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
9. (10) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
10. (14) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (6) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
12. (15) 26A Alek Breckenridge, St. Joseph, Mo.
13. (16) Y16 Jimmy Winkler
14. (7) 0B Blake Bland, Gladstone, Mo.
15. (12) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (11) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.