HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Dumpert, Kreisel, Raffurty command late-season victories at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
October 2, 2020  |  by Sam Stoecklin

The 2020 season at Lakeside Speedway rolled on Friday evening as guest classes took over the program for another night of Racing on the River’s Edge.

The Malvern Bank Super Late Model Racing (SLMR) series, along with the USAC Midwest Wingless Racing Association, Mod-Lites and Kansas Antique Racers (KAR) participated during the program for an exciting night of October racing.

Between the Late Models, Sprint Cars and Mod-Lites in attendance, 67 competitors took part in the racing action that included 10 preliminary races leading up to three main events among these classes.

The KAR racers were also on hand with six events throughout the night. Visit the KAR Facebook Group for results and additional information.

Bill Leighton Jr. and Charlie McKenna captured the two preliminary heat races for the Late Models.

McKenna and six-time series champion Kyle Berck began the main event from row one. Third-starting Cory Dumpert and Tad Pospisil were lock step through the opening laps.

If not for a caution flag on lap 9, Pospisil might have been the man to beat, but after the restart Dumpert built a respectable lead and outpaced Pospisil even through a late-race incident in which Andrew Kosiski’s car took a wild ride, going airborne and flipping.

While initially shaken, the word up to the scoring tower was that he was uninjured.

When racing resumed, Dumpert went on to collect the $3,000 victory—his third of the season—over Pospisil.

Meanwhile, Pospisil secured his second series championship.

Berck, McKenna and Jesse Sobbing completed the top five.

In their final appearance of the year, 21 entrants participated in the USAC Midwest Wingless Racing Association Sprint Car action.

Mitchell Moore, Wyatt Burks and Wesley Smith collected heat race victories to setup the grid for the 25-lap feature event.

Chris Morgan and Wyatt Burks started the race on row one to begin the main event.

Morgan appeared to have things well in control as he paced the field up front for the opening 22 laps.

However, Riley Kreisel, who started 10th, moved forward to stun Morgan for the win after taking command late in the race at lap 23.

The victory was Kreisel’s first in the newly-formed series.

August Lakeside winner Burks crossed the line in second with Morgan rounding out the podium while Wesley Smith and Kory Schudy completed the top 5.

During the event, Casey Lewallen’s car took a series of violent rolls. Thankfully, the Lake Lotawana, Missouri, driver was unhurt after the wild back-stretch ride.

Mod-Lites were 31 cars strong to fill out the night’s competition.

Four preliminary heat races and one "B" main sorted out the 24-car starting grid for the 15-lap "A" main.

Joe Glick, Rodney Schweizer, Dillon Raffurty and Garrett Stonum collected the heat wins while Travis Alexander took the "B" main.

Dillon Raffurty and Michael Raffurty took front-row starting honors for the main event.

While Michael Raffurty did all he could to hang with Dillon Raffurty, he slipped back in the running order with third-starting Tanner Gannon and Schweizer, who was making a rare Mod-Lite start, came forward throughout the race.

Dillon Raffurty has been nothing short of dominant all season, regardless of where he competes, and once again prevailed at Lakeside Speedway for his second victory of the year.

Gannon moved from third to second at the finish with Schweizer finishing third.

Stonum was fourth with Michael Raffurty rounding out the top 5.

Mod-Lites have one more Lakeside Speedway event on the schedule and will serve as support class for the upcoming FVP Platinum Battery Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series on Friday, October 16.

Lakeside Speedway General Manager Pete Howey is in the final stages of planning the 2020 end-of-season recognition event. Stay tuned to lakesidespeedway.net and the speedway’s Facebook page for announcements regarding this upcoming event.

For anyone wishing to watch the Friday races from the privacy of their own home, head over to the all-new pay-per-view feature at lakesidespeedway.tv.

Remaining Events:
Oct. 16 – FVP Platinum Battery Showdown featuring NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series and Mod Lites. Order Tickets Here
Oct. 30 – 5th Annual Grant Junghans Memorial featuring USRA Modifieds and USRA B-Mods.

Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules and news are available at lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Follow on Facebook or Twitter or email lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

COVID-19 related social distancing is recommended and masks are required per the Kansas Governor's executive order. Concessions are limited at this time due to national food shortages related to COVID-19. Lakeside Speedway will follow CDC Recommendations which may affect logistics and normal operating procedures. Attendees are responsible for their own personal protective equipment and decisions regarding attendance and social distancing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, October 2, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MALVERN BANK SLMR LATE MODELS

Qualifying:
1. (14) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb., 18.166 seconds
2. (9) 1 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, 18.365
3. (12) 77 Cory Dumpert, York, Neb., 18.425
4. (10) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb., 18.483
5. (5) 53 Andrew Kosiski, Lavista, Neb., 18.903
6. (8) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb., 18.984
7. (4) 1J Jay Burdic, Malvern, Iowa, 19.000
8. (6) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb., 19.026
9. (15) 11T Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb., 19.032
10. (7) 22C Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa, 19.092
11. (3) 24 Bill Leighton, Lavista, Neb., 19.110
12. (1) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa, 19.229
13. (13) 4K Josh Krug, Omaha, Neb., 19.321
14. (11) 44 Troy Daly, Omaha, Neb., 19.385
15. (2) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, 19.652

Heat #1:
1. (1) 24 Bill Leighton, Lavista, Neb.
2. (5) 77 Cory Dumpert, York, Neb.
3. (4) 53 Andrew Kosiski, Lavista, Neb.
4. (2) 11T Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
5. (6) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.
6. (3) 1J Jay Burdic, Malvern, Iowa
7. (8) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (7) 4K Josh Krug, Omaha, Neb.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 22C Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
2. (5) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.
3. (1) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
4. (4) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
5. (6) 1 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
6. (3) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
7. (7) 44 Troy Daly, Omaha, Neb.

Feature:
1. (3) 77 Cory Dumpert, York, Neb.
2. (5) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.
3. (2) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.
4. (1) 22C Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
5. (6) 1 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
6. (12) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
7. (14) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (10) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
9. (7) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
10. (9) 11T Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
11. (8) 24 Bill Leighton, Lavista, Neb.
12. (11) 1J Jay Burdic, Malvern, Iowa
13. (4) 53 Andrew Kosiski, Lavista, Neb.
14. (13) 44 Troy Daly, Omaha, Neb.
15. (15) 4K Josh Krug, Omaha, Neb.

USAC MWRA SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 9H Mitchell Moore, Edgerton, Kan.
2. (7) 9W Chris Morgan, Topeka, Kan.
3. (6) 4 Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, Mo.
4. (3) 41 Brad Wyatt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (1) 85C Casey Lewallen, Lake Lotawana, Mo.
6. (4) 33L Mark Lane, Grain Valley, Mo.
7. (5) 65 Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 11W Wyatt Burks, Topeka, Kan.
2. (1) 2 Chad Goff, Spring Hill, Kan.
3. (5) 28 Kory Schudy, Battlefield, Mo.
4. (2) 77 Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
5. (6) 2C Zach Clark, Olathe, Kan.
6. (4) 2X Jason Billups, Holt, Mo.
7. (7) 88 Chad Tye, Independence, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 12 Wesley Smith, Nixa, Mo.
2. (1) 73 Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
3. (3) 38 Cody Baker, Lone Jack, Mo.
4. (5) 91 Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, Mo.
5. (6) 2H Luke Howard, Overland Park, Kan.
6. (7) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
7. (4) 66M Max Grogan, Basehor, Kan.

Feature:
1. (10) 91 Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, Mo.
2. (2) 11W Wyatt Burks, Topeka, Kan.
3. (1) 9W Chris Morgan, Topeka, Kan.
4. (4) 12 Wesley Smith, Nixa, Mo.
5. (6) 28 Kory Schudy, Battlefield, Mo.
6. (5) 4 Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, Mo.
7. (11) 41 Brad Wyatt, Kearney, Mo.
8. (8) 73 Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
9. (12) 2C Zach Clark, Olathe, Kan.
10. (13) 2H Luke Howard, Overland Park, Kan.
11. (7) 2 Chad Goff, Spring Hill, Kan.
12. (21) 65 Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, Mo.
13. (15) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
14. (17) 33L Mark Lane, Grain Valley, Mo.
15. (19) 88 Chad Tye, Independence, Mo.
16. (14) 77 Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
17. (3) 9H Mitchell Moore, Edgerton, Kan.
18. (9) 38 Cody Baker, Lone Jack, Mo.
19. (20) 66M Max Grogan, Basehor, Kan.
20. (18) 2X Jason Billups, Holt, Mo.
21. (16) 85C Casey Lewallen, Lake Lotawana, Mo.

MOD-LITES

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3G Joe Glick, Madrid, Iowa
2. (6) 96 Jonathan Braathun, Story City, Iowa
3. (8) 47 Cory Sonner, Huxley, Iowa
4. (7) 64X Randy Bryan, Ames, Iowa
5. (4) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
6. (3) 14 Taylor Pollock, Prague, Neb.
7. (1) 9D Cody Ervin, Olathe, Kan.
8. (5) 0 Jake Glenn, Raymore, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 33 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (7) 41 Michael Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (4) 49 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
4. (1) 5D Dustin Dennison, Independence, Mo.
5. (2) 16 William Bergstrom, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (5) 64 David Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 12V Kellie Vail, Louisburg, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 46 Dillon Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 75 Justin Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 98 Jeff Raffurty, Holt, Mo.
4. (5) 73 Tony Kerr, Grandview, Mo.
5. (4) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
6. (6) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
7. (2) 88 John Sharp, Topeka, Kan.
8. (8) 78 Renee Sharp, Vassar, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 4K Garrett Stonum, Lawson, Mo.
2. (7) 3T Tanner Gannon, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (3) 92 Michael Everhart, Gardner, Kan.
4. (1) 03 James Beebe, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
5. (6) E2 jordan ervin, Olathe, Kan.
6. (5) 4D Doug Pollock, Tekamah, Neb.
7. (4) 14T Jerry Taylor, Merriam, Kan.

"B" Feature:
1. (10) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (5) 14 Taylor Pollock, Prague, Neb.
3. (4) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
4. (6) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
5. (9) 0 Jake Glenn, Raymore, Mo.
6. (2) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
7. (7) 4D Doug Pollock, Tekamah, Neb.
8. (3) 16 William Bergstrom, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (12) 12V Kellie Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
10. (1) E2 jordan ervin, Olathe, Kan.
11. (8) 9D Cody Ervin, Olathe, Kan.
12. (11) 78 Renee Sharp, Vassar, Kan.
DNS – 88 John Sharp, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – 64 David Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 14T Jerry Taylor, Merriam, Kan.

"A" Feature::
1. (1) 46 Dillon Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 3T Tanner Gannon, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (4) 33 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 4K Garrett Stonum, Lawson, Mo.
5. (2) 41 Michael Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 96 Jonathan Braathun, Story City, Iowa
7. (11) 64X Randy Bryan, Ames, Iowa
8. (6) 3G Joe Glick, Madrid, Iowa
9. (8) 47 Cory Sonner, Huxley, Iowa
10. (9) 75 Justin Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (12) 98 Jeff Raffurty, Holt, Mo.
12. (10) 49 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
13. (14) 73 Tony Kerr, Grandview, Mo.
14. (17) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
15. (13) 92 Michael Everhart, Gardner, Kan.
16. (19) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
17. (18) 14 Taylor Pollock, Prague, Neb.
18. (20) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
19. (21) 0 Jake Glenn, Raymore, Mo.
20. (23) 4D Doug Pollock, Tekamah, Neb.
21. (22) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
22. (16) 03 James Beebe, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
23. (24) 16 William Bergstrom, Kansas City, Kan.
24. (15) 5D Dustin Dennison, Independence, Mo.