HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for August 28, 2020

Print this page
August 28, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Kids Night + Championship Racing
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Aug. 28, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USAC MIDWEST WINGLESS SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 37 Brian Beebe, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (4) 12 Wesley Smith, Nixa, Mo.
3. (7) 31 Zach Daum, Pocahontas, Ill.
4. (1) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
5. (3) 9 Chad Goff, Spring Hill, Kan.
6. (5) 7JR JD Black, Grain Valley, Mo.
7. (6) 82 Christie Thomason, Holden, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 88 Chad Tye, Independence, Mo.
2. (4) 2 Kyle Lewis, Spring Hill, Kan.
3. (1) 73 Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
4. (5) 2C Zach Clark, Olathe, Kan.
5. (6) 11WX Danny Billings, Topeka, Kan.
6. (3) 33L Mark Lane, Grain Valley, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 11W Wyatt Burks, Topeka, Kan.
2. (2) 38 Cody Baker, Lone Jack, Mo.
3. (6) 1M Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, Neb.
4. (1) 16 Anthony Nicholson, Bartlett, Tenn.
5. (4) 77 Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
6. (5) 90 Luke Howard, Overland Park, Kan.
7. (7) 15B Quinton Benson, Sweet Springs, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 11W Wyatt Burks, Topeka, Kan.
2. (8) 38 Cody Baker, Lone Jack, Mo.
3. (2) 31 Zach Daum, Pocahontas, Ill.
4. (5) 12 Wesley Smith, Nixa, Mo.
5. (14) 77 Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
6. (7) 1M Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, Neb.
7. (17) 90 Luke Howard, Overland Park, Kan.
8. (13) 16 Anthony Nicholson, Bartlett, Tenn.
9. (3) 37 Brian Beebe, Oak Grove, Mo.
10. (10) 73 Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
11. (16) 7JR JD Black, Grain Valley, Mo.
12. (9) 2C Zach Clark, Olathe, Kan.
13. (4) 88 Chad Tye, Independence, Mo.
14. (18) 33L Mark Lane, Grain Valley, Mo.
15. (20) 82 Christie Thomason, Holden, Mo.
16. (19) 15B Quinton Benson, Sweet Springs, Mo.
17. (15) 9 Chad Goff, Spring Hill, Kan.
18. (6) 2 Kyle Lewis, Spring Hill, Kan.
19. (12) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
20. (11) 11WX Danny Billings, Topeka, Kan.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (5) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
4. (1) X1 Tracey Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
5. (4) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
6. (7) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
7. (6) 72X Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
2. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (6) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
4. (2) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
6. (5) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (5) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
3. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (13) 72X Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
5. (8) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (10) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
7. (3) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) X1 Tracey Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
9. (9) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
10. (6) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
11. (12) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – (1) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
DNS – (11) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
2. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (4) 44H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.
4. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (1) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
6. (3) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
7. (7) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (8) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (2) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
4. (3) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 27F Bryce Frakes, Valley Falls, Kan.
6. (4) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
7. (8) 21T David Towers, Olathe, Kan.
8. (7) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (16) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (7) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
6. (3) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
7. (10) 27F Bryce Frakes, Valley Falls, Kan.
8. (6) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
9. (12) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
10. (8) 15 Nick Drew, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (9) 61 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
12. (15) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (11) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
14. (13) 21T David Towers, Olathe, Kan.
15. (14) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
DQ – (5) 44H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (5) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (8) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (2) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (4) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (7) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
8. (6) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
2. (2) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (7) 7 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (3) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
6. (8) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
7. (6) 16W Jimmy Winkler
8. (5) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.

Feature:
1. (4) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
3. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (5) 7 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 36 Brian Andrews, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (11) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
7. (15) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
8. (9) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (8) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
10. (12) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (13) 16W Jimmy Winkler
12. (16) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
13. (1) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
14. (14) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
DNS – (6) 07 Adam Schelert, Leavenworth, Kan.
DNS – (10) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

MOD LITES

Heat #1:
1. (1) 64 David Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 41 Michael Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (9) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (6) 73 Anthony Kerr, Grandview, Mo.
5. (2) 03 James Beebe, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
6. (7) 92 Michael Everhart, Gardner, Kan.
7. (8) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
8. (5) 49 Fred Sharp, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (3) 16 William Bergstrom, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 46 Dillon Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (6) 98 Jeff Raffurty, Holt, Mo.
3. (2) 75 Justin Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (4) 34 Tyler Furrell, Belton, Mo.
5. (5) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
6. (7) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
7. (3) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
8. (8) 14 Jerry Taylor, Merriam, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 46 Dillon Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 64 David Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 75 Justin Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 41 Michael Raffurty, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 98 Jeff Raffurty, Holt, Mo.
6. (2) 36 Travis Alexander, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (8) 34 Tyler Furrell, Belton, Mo.
8. (7) 73 Anthony Kerr, Grandview, Mo.
9. (11) 92 Michael Everhart, Gardner, Kan.
10. (9) 03 James Beebe, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
11. (13) 3 Nathan Wolfe, Lees Summit, Mo.
12. (14) 3X Mark Downey, Lees Summit, Mo.
13. (16) 14 Jerry Taylor, Merriam, Kan.
14. (17) 16 William Bergstrom, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (15) 49 Fred Sharp, Bonner Springs, Kan.
16. (12) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
17. (10) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.