HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO SHOP RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Fuqua, Shields, Schultz, Billings, Taylor opening night victors at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
April 25, 2021  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Darron Fuqua won the A-Mod main event (Lisa Burlington Photo)

Darron Fuqua won the A-Mod main event (Lisa Burlington Photo)

Although it was two days after the originally planned season-opener, the wait for drivers and fans came to an end Sunday evening as the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series began at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City.

Taking part in the first night of action were 83 teams including of 13 A-Mods, 23 B-Mods, 18 Stock Cars, 14 Pure Stocks and 15 E-Mods. Throughout the night, drivers competed in 18 events during heat races and main events.

Darron Fuqua found his way to victory lane in A-Mod action while Terry Schultz inherited the B-Mod win after Tyson Lanfermann was disqualified in post-race tech. Garry Billings Jr. returned to his winning ways by claiming the Pure Stock victory with Kacey Shields victorious in Stock Car action and Michael Taylor grabbing the E-Mod victory.

Up next is a doubleheader this Thursday and Friday, April 29-30.

RacinBoys and Terry Mattox Promotions present the ASCS Warrior Region Sprint Cars presented by Impact Signs Awnings Wraps on Thursday, April 29. ASCS Sprints compete for $2,000 to win and $300 to start. B-Mods and E-Mods will also participate in full race programs for NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series points.

The pits open at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 5, hot laps begin at 7:15 and racing gets underway at 8. Tickets are $20 for general admission or $15 for seniors. Youth (13-15) are $10 and kids 12 and under get in for free. For suite and terrace availability call (913) 299-9206. Pit passes are $35.

Then on Friday, April 30, the Malvern Bank SLMR Super Late Models joins the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series featuring B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks and Mod Lites.

The pits open at 5 p.m., grandstands open at 6, pill draw closes at 6:45, the pit meeting takes place at 7, hot laps begin at 7:15 and racing gets underway at 7:45. General admission and terrace tickets are $20 for adults (16+) or $15 for seniors and military. Juniors (12-15) are $5 and kids under 12 get in for free. Suites are $30 for adults (13+), $10 for kids (2-12) anf free to children under 2 years of age. Pit passes are $35 for everybody 7 and older or $15 for kids under 7 years old.

If you can't be there, watch both shows live at lakesidespeedway.tv.

Visit lakesidespeedway.net and the track’s Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages to stay current on everythign regaarding Racing on the River’s Edge at the Lakeside Speedway.

The Lakeside Speedway is a semi-banked 4/10-mile dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City). The physical adress is 5615 Wolcott Dr, Kansas City, KS 66109. For more information, call (913) 299-9206.

Upcoming Events:
• Thursday, April 29 – ASCS Warrior Regional Sprint Cars + NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Serie (B-Mods, E-Mods).
• Friday, April 30 – Malvern Bank SLMR Super Late Models + NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series (B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, Mod Lites).
• Friday, May 7 – NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series (A-Mods, B-Mods, Stock Cars, Pure Stocks, E-Mods, Grand Nationals).
• Friday, May 14 – Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's (USMTS Modfieds), USRA B-Mods, USRA Stock Cars).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kansas
Sunday, April 25, 2021

A-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 20-Rodney Sanders[3]; 2. 23-Adam Kates[2]; 3. 87-Darron Fuqua[5]; 4. 19SB-Lance Mari[6]; 5. 66T-Tyler Schmidt[1]; 6. 1K-Tim Karrick[4]; DNS – 9-Mark Schafman.

Heat #2: 1. 3B-Nic Bidinger[2]; 2. 7J-Justin Johnson[4]; 3. 11JR-Randal Schiffelbein Jr[3]; 4. 32-Cody Owens[1]; 5. 74-Rodney Schweizer[5]; DNS – 711-Bill Ruisinger.

Feature (20 laps): 1. 87-Darron Fuqua[1]; 2. 20-Rodney Sanders[3]; 3. 7J-Justin Johnson[5]; 4. 3B-Nic Bidinger[4]; 5. 11JR-Randal Schiffelbein Jr[6]; 6. 1K-Tim Karrick[11]; 7. 74-Rodney Schweizer[10]; 8. 32-Cody Owens[8]; 9. 711-Bill Ruisinger[12]; 10. 23-Adam Kates[2]; 11. 19SB-Lance Mari[7]; 12. 66T-Tyler Schmidt[9]; DNS – 9-Mark Schafman.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1: 1. 32-Dennie Belknap[2]; 2. 714-Jason Anderson[1]; 3. 04-Chad Walker[5]; 4. 24K-Daniel King[6]; 5. 32K-Michael Knight[4]; 6. 27-David Oxford[3]; 7. 10W-Mike Wahwahsuck[7].

Heat #2: 1. 91J-Jaylen Wettengel[4]; 2. 61-Joe Sowers[1]; 3. 46-Tim Pruett[2]; 4. 03-Lance Dixon[3]; 5. 11-Jerry Liston Jr.[5]; 6. X1-Tracy Schaefer[6].

Heat #3: 1. 42C-Kacey Shields[1]; 2. 33T-Thomas Ground[4]; 3. 41K-Vernon Kever[2]; 4. 6-Hank Thompson[5]; 5. 824-Chris Barnard[3].

Feature (20 laps): 1. 42C-Kacey Shields[2]; 2. 32-Dennie Belknap[5]; 3. 6-Hank Thompson[11]; 4. 91J-Jaylen Wettengel[6]; 5. X1-Tracy Schaefer[17]; 6. 04-Chad Walker[7]; 7. 61-Joe Sowers[1]; 8. 27-David Oxford[16]; 9. 11-Jerry Liston Jr.[14]; 10. 03-Lance Dixon[12]; 11. 33T-Thomas Ground[4]; 12. 46-Tim Pruett[8]; 13. 24K-Daniel King[10]; 14. 41K-Vernon Kever[9]; 15. 824-Chris Barnard[15]; 16. 32K-Michael Knight[13]; 17. 714-Jason Anderson[3]; 18. 10W-Mike Wahwahsuck[18].

B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 181-Luke Nieman[1]; 2. 47-Tyson Lanfermann[3]; 3. 33S-Ben Stockton[6]; 4. 49-Patrick Royalty[4]; 5. 44S-Mark Schafman[5]; 6. 9-Don Marrs[2].

Heat #2: 1. 90-Terry Schultz[3]; 2. 3X3-Nick Newton[1]; 3. 7G-Gabriel Hodges[2]; 4. 14J-Jacob Hodges[6]; 5. 09-Shaunie Lanning[5]; 6. 8C-Cami Bruner[4].

Heat #3: 1. 90M-Jessie Mulich[1]; 2. 14-Brayden Bennett[2]; 3. 4M-Steven Makar[5]; 4. 10C-Christopher Connel[4]; 5. 16-Paul Lanfermann[3]; DNS – 5-Terry Bivins.

Heat #4: 1. 17T-Shadren Turner[3]; 2. 57-Tim Powell[4]; 3. 57A-Randy Ainsworth[1]; 4. 1-Kyle Henning[5]; 5. 36-Brian Andrews[2].

Feature (20 laps): 1. 90-Terry Schultz[6]; 2. 17T-Shadren Turner[2]; 3. 09-Shaunie Lanning[18]; 4. 57-Tim Powell[3]; 5. 44S-Mark Schafman[17]; 6. 33S-Ben Stockton[7]; 7. 90M-Jessie Mulich[5]; 8. 4M-Steven Makar[10]; 9. 5-Terry Bivins[23]; 10. 57A-Randy Ainsworth[12]; 11. 8C-Cami Bruner[22]; 12. 9-Don Marrs[21]; 13. 10C-Christopher Connel[16]; 14. 181-Luke Nieman[4]; 15. 3X3-Nick Newton[8]; 16. 14-Brayden Bennett[9]; 17. 14J-Jacob Hodges[13]; 18. 49-Patrick Royalty[15]; 19. 16-Paul Lanfermann[19]; 20. 36-Brian Andrews[20]; 21. 1-Kyle Henning[14]; DQ – 47-Tyson Lanfermann[1], 7G-Gabriel Hodges[11].

PURE STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 7-Marshall Jewett[4]; 2. 40-Keith Jennings[6]; 3. 77-Matt Janes[1]; 4. 3B-Darrin Christy[7]; 5. 6K-David King[3]; 6. 182-John Jameson[2]; 7. 24-Jimmie Workman[5].

Heat #2: 1. 96-Garry Billings Jr.[1]; 2. 9-Don Marrs[4]; 3. 7S-Spencer Reiff[5]; 4. 56-Joseph Smith Jr.[6]; 5. 97-Calvin Banks[3]; 6. 5JR-Jeff Goepferich[2]; DNS – 86S-Justin Stuteville.

Feature (15 laps): 1. 96-Garry Billings Jr.[5]; 2. 7-Marshall Jewett[6]; 3. 56-Joseph Smith Jr.[2]; 4. 97-Calvin Banks[10]; 5. 9-Don Marrs[4]; 6. 40-Keith Jennings[3]; 7. 7S-Spencer Reiff[1]; 8. 3B-Darrin Christy[7]; 9. 24-Jimmie Workman[13]; 10. 182-John Jameson[11]; 11. 5JR-Jeff Goepferich[12]; 12. 6K-David King[9]; 13. 77-Matt Janes[8]; DNS – 86S-Justin Stuteville.

E-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 46-Brett Heeter[1]; 2. 33-Kevin White[6]; 3. 32-Mike Richardson[5]; 4. 79J-Javier Fierro[2]; 5. 23-Zachery Winkler[3]; 6. 25-Tim Billings[4]; 7. 5J-Jeff Goepferich Sr.[7]; DNS – 50L-James Lanham.

Heat #2: 1. 6T-Michael Taylor III[5]; 2. 13V-Logan Vogel[2]; 3. 236-Trevor Hand[3]; 4. 7-Spencer Reiff[4]; 5. 30-Dakota Jennings[1]; DNS – 29-Dennis Melvin, 03-Justin Bell.

Feature (15 laps): 1. 6T-Michael Taylor III[1]; 2. 46-Brett Heeter[4]; 3. 33-Kevin White[5]; 4. 236-Trevor Hand[6]; 5. 29-Dennis Melvin[11]; 6. 13V-Logan Vogel[2]; 7. 79J-Javier Fierro[8]; 8. 32-Mike Richardson[3]; 9. 50L-James Lanham[12]; 10. 25-Tim Billings[10]; 11. 23-Zachery Winkler[9]; 12. 7-Spencer Reiff[7]; DNS – 30-Dakota Jennings, 5J-Jeff Goepferich Sr., 03-Justin Bell.