HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO SHOP RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Siebert, Thyfault, Mulich, Jewett, Hand, Kling collect feature wins at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
May 7, 2021  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Austin Siebert won the A-Mod main event.

Austin Siebert won the A-Mod main event.

Tompkins Industries Night ushered in the month of May at the Lakeside Speedway for the NASCAR Avance Auto Parts Weekly Series event Friday night with 79 race teams signed in for six divisions of competition.

Fans witnessed 17 events throughout the night.

At the end of the evening, Austin Siebert (A-Mods), Dominic Thyfault (Stock Car), Jessie Mulich (B-Mods), Marshall Jewett (Pure Stocks), Trevor Hand (E-Mods) and Darren Kling (Grand Nationals) found their way to victory lane for the first time this season.

Danny Scrogham and Justin Johnson began the 20-lap A-Mod main event from row one.

Austin Siebert made quick work of the field as he moved forward early on to take the lead, ultimately checking out for his first win of the season.

Johnson stayed strong throughout the night finishing second, ahead of Bidinger, Fuqua and Schiffelbein.

Randy Ainsworth and Tyson Lanfermann earned front-row honors to start the 20-lap main event for B-Mod action, but it was third-starting Jessie Mulich who took command of the race as Mark Schafman and Luke Nieman each moved inside the top three by race end.

Terry Schultz ran near the front early but Mulich denied all challengers for his first victory of the season over Schafman, Nieman, Schultz and Reece Solander.

In Stock Car action, Dominic Thyfault and Kacey Shields took the initial green flag leading the charge.

Shields put the pressure on Thyfault nearly the entire distance as last week’s winner, Chad Walker, also stayed strong inside the top three.

This week, Thyfault was the car to beat as he captures the victory over a hard-fought race for second with Walker over Shields at the line.

Dennie Belknap and Jaylen Wettengel completed the top five.

Calvin Banks sat on the pole alongside Jeff Goeprich to lead the Pure Stocks into turn one for their main event, but it was fourth-starting Marshall Jewett and fifth-starting Don Marrs who made their way forward in the pack to finish first and second on this night.

Banks ran strong and led early and went on to finish third with eighth-starting Spencer Reiff fourth and Matt Janes fifth.

In one of the most dominating performances of the night, polesitter Trevor Hand broke through to the winner’s column for the new season in E-Mod action.

The race was for second on back with Mike Richardson taking runner-up honors.

Dennis Melvin moved from sixth to third at the line with eighth-starting Dakota Jennings fourth and Bud Wallis rounding out the top five.

Last year, Darren Kling claimed the points lead at the track without winning a main event, but this year he is already in the winner’s column as he found his way in victory lane as he claimed the Grand Nationals victory.

Late in the race, Don Marrs and Jason Park got together with Marrs unable to finish after the contact.

Kling celebrated the victory with Park salvaging a second-place finish after the earlier incident.

Kenny Howard, Marshall Jewett, and Marrs rounded out the top five.

The Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s resume their march to glory and the crowning of the next 2021 USMTS national champion when the series tackles the Lakeside Speedway next Friday, May 14, for the 7th Annual USMTS Spring Sizzler presented by VP Racing Fuels.

The event will pay $10,000 to the winner of the USMTS Modified main event and licensed starters earn at least $700 for clawing their way into the main event.

Friday’s show will see the pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5, hot laps at 7:10 and racing at 7:30.

Support classes include Medieval USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods competing for Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points as well as E-Mods racing under track rules.

Since the debut of the USMTS at the Lakeside Speedway on July 13, 2012, there have been 20 events contested. Ryan Gustin won the first bout—his only win here—with 11 other drivers earning a checkered flag since then.

Terry Phillips and Rodney Sanders lead the way with four wins each while Jeremy Payne owns three wins. The only other multi-winner is defending Grant Junghans Memorial champion Ricky Thornton Jr.

Nic Bidinger, Matt Dotson, Jesse Sobbing, Aaron Marrant, Lucas Schott, Stormy Scott and Jake O'Neil have each tasted victory one time at the 4/10-mile speedplant.

The Lakeside Speedway is located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City). The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr, Kansas City, KS 66109. Check them out online at LakesideSpeedway.net.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series
Tompkins Industries Night
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kansas
Friday, May 7, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

A-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (1) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
4. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (4) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
6. (3) 32 Cody Owens, Parkville, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
2. (2) 92 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.
3. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
DNS – 9 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.

Feature:
1. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (2) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
3. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (6) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
6. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (9) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
8. (10) 32 Cody Owens, Parkville, Mo.
9. (1) 92 Daniel Scragham, Peculiar, Mo.
10. (8) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.
11. (11) 9 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (9) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
3. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (8) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (1) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
6. (5) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
7. (3) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (6) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (7) 11 Jerry Jr. Liston, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
2. (6) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 714 Jason Anderson
4. (1) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (5) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
6. (2) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
7. (8) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
8. (4) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
2. (5) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (4) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (7) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
6. (11) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
7. (9) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
8. (6) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
9. (3) 714 Jason Anderson
10. (10) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
11. (15) 11 Jerry Jr. Liston, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (13) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (8) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.
14. (14) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
15. (12) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
DNS – X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
DNS – 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.

B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
3. (4) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (8) 90S Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (5) 14 Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (7) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
7. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (9) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
9. (1) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (4) 7G Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
3. (1) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (5) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (9) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
6. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
7. (3) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
8. (8) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
9. (7) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (7) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (8) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (6) 90S Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (4) 7G Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
6. (1) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (11) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
8. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
9. (9) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (12) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
11. (10) 14 Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
12. (14) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
13. (16) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
14. (13) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
15. (5) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (15) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
17. (17) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
18. (18) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.

PURE STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (1) 7.7 Matt Janes, Olathe, Kan.
3. (2) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
4. (3) 182 John Jameson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 71JR Jack Williamson, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (1) 5JR Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 56 Joseph Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 7S Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (2) 40 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (1) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
4. (8) 7S Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 7.7 Matt Janes, Olathe, Kan.
6. (3) 56 Joseph Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
7. (2) 5JR Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 40 Keith Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
9. (7) 182 John Jameson, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 71JR Jack Williamson, Kansas City, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
2. (6) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
3. (3) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
4. (7) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (4) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 50L James Lanham, Greelay, Kan.
7. (2) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
8. (5) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (4) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
3. (5) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
4. (1) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (7) 38 Gary McGinnis, Blue Springs, Mo.
6. (8) 7 Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (6) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (3) 23 Zachery Winkler, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
3. (5) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
4. (7) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (4) 74W Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
6. (11) 7 Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
8. (12) 38 Gary McGinnis, Blue Springs, Mo.
9. (6) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
10. (13) 50L James Lanham, Greelay, Kan.
11. (8) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (9) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (10) 23 Zachery Winkler, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
DNS – 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
DNS – 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat:
1. (2) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (5) 15 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (1) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
5. (6) 8C Kenny Howard, Owasso, Okla.
6. (3) 69ER Ralph Palmer Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 24 Cameron Cook, Roeland Park, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 30 Darren Kling, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (6) 15 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 8C Kenny Howard, Owasso, Okla.
4. (4) 6 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
5. (1) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (5) 69ER Ralph Palmer Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 24 Cameron Cook, Roeland Park, Kan.