HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO SHOP RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Clancy captures Gary D Memorial at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
July 2, 2021  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Chad Clancy won the Gary D Memorial Stock Car main event. (Lisa Burlington Photo)

Chad Clancy won the Gary D Memorial Stock Car main event. (Lisa Burlington Photo)

Eighty-nine race teams signed in Friday evening at the Lakeside Speedway for Racing on the River’s Edge and the Gary D Stock Car Memorial during the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.

The car count was highlighted by 31 Stock Cars racing in the $3,000-to-win special event plus 12 A-Mods, 20 B-Mods, 8 Pure Stocks and 18 E-Mods.

Throughout the night, drivers competed in 12 preliminary heat races, a "B" main and five main events for a total of 18 total checkered flags witnessed by the fans on hand.

By the end of the night, main event winners included Chad Clancy capturing the Gary D Memorial Stock Car special event, Nic Bidinger in A-Mods, Terry Schultz in B-Mods, Don Marrs in Pure Stocks, and first-time winner Chris Dishong in E-Mods.

The 25-lap Gary D Memorial Stock Car race featured some close action, forward movement from several drivers and high attrition by the time the race completed.

Shields and Walker were racing hard up front but as the race progressed through lap 15, which was the turning point in the event, Chad Clancy began his trek forward.

After the final 10 laps were filled with several cars leaving the race, Clancy ultimately found himself in victory lane advancing from outside row five for the win.

Runner-up Anderson also moved up from eighth in the running with consistent top-five runner Keller finishing third.

The biggest mover was Jason Anderson who finished fourth at the line all the way from nineteenth on the grid.

Burl Woods made a rare Lakeside Speedway appearance and finished fifth in the big-money race.

Third-starting Nic Bidinger ultimately captured his class leading third victory of the season to continue building his point’s lead over Randal Schiffelbein Jr.

Fuqua appeared to be well on his way to victory leading the race but his mechanical woes ultimately led to him drifting to second at the checkers with Johnson, Owens and 12th-starting Schiffelbein rounding out the top five.

Schultz had the pole position for the 20-lap B-Mod main and looked strong in the No. 7B car—not his familiar blue No. 90.

Powell pressured Schultz on a lap 11 restart, triggered by a backstretch exit melee, but Schultz managed to pull away.

Powell challenged one last time late in the race, but Schultz ultimately went on to capture the win—his second of the season—and extended his points lead.

Powell was second followed by Richards, Solander and 18th-starting Luke Nieman.

The small group of Pure Stocks began their 12-lap main with Banks and Marrs on row one.

Marrs quickly established himself as the leader as he looked to keep a narrow point’s lead over Jewett.

Marrs ultimately captured the win, his second of the year and has a five-point lead over Jewett, who finished second.

Darrin Christy moved from seventh to the third spot with Banks fourth and Jimmie Workman fifth.

It is always exciting to have a first-time winner in victory lane as the season unfolds.

This is what happened in the E-Mods as Chris Dishong of Atchison made his first outing to Lakeside Speedway this season pay off with a hard-fought victory moving around front-row starters Dakota Jennings and Buz Kaster to claim the win.

Jennings and Kaster rounded out the top three with Dennis Melvin and four-time winner Trevor Hand, who moved up from 14th on the grid to fifth at the finish.

UP NEXT: Next Friday, July 9, is Autism Awareness Night featuring A-Mods, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Pure Stocks, E-Mods and Grand Nationals.

Visit lakesidespeedway.net for event information and payouts or the speedway’s Facebook page to stay current on news regarding Racing on the River’s Edge.

The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5, northwest of Kansas City.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, July 2, 2021

A-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 87 Darron Fuqua (4); 2. 32 Cody Owens (2); 3. 37J Ronnie Burkhardt (1); 4. 37 Randy Foote (3); 5. 711 Bill Ruisinger (5); 6. 24 Jarret Dotson (6).

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 7J Justin Johnson (4); 2. 1K Tim Karrick (2); 3. 3B Nic Bidinger (5); 4. 9 Mark Schafman (1); 5. 38 Craig Garner (6); 6. 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr. (3).

Feature (20 laps): 1. 3B Nic Bidinger (3); 2. 87 Darron Fuqua (1); 3. 7J Justin Johnson (4); 4. 32 Cody Owens (5); 5. 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr. (12); 6. 37 Randy Foote (7); 7. 1K Tim Karrick (2); 8. 711 Bill Ruisinger (10); 9. 9 Mark Schafman (8); 10. 24 Jarret Dotson (11); 11. 38 Craig Garner (9); DNS – 37J Ronnie Burkhardt.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (6 laps): 1. 04 Chad Walker (3); 2. 7 Doug Keller (7); 3. 21C Chad Clancy (6); 4. 5K Steve Herrick (2); 5. 27 David Oxford (1); 6. 14C Bill Carter (5); 7. 75L Steve Linder (4); 8. 78 Michael Liston (8).

Heat #2 (6 laps): 1. 91J Jaylen Wettengel (1); 2. 05 Brett Heeter (7); 3. 39JR Robert Southerland (5); 4. 32 Dennie Belknap (8); 5. 111 Jason Newman (2); 6. 714 Jason Anderson (4); 7. 98 RIchard Jameson (6); 8. 34X Mich Ross (3).

Heat #3 (6 laps): 1. 26 Burl Woods (2); 2. 42C Kacey Shields (7); 3. 27X Dominic Thyfault (1); 4. 6 Hank Thompson (6); 5. 39K Shane Schmidt (3); 6. 47 Paul Carter (5); 7. 2 David Powell (4); DNS – 32K Michael Knight.

Heat #4 (6 laps): 1. 11D Derek Brown (6); 2. 417 Kevin Anderson (4); 3. 33T Mike Ryun (7); 4. X1 Tracy Schaefer (2); 5. 24K Daniel King (1); DNS – 11 Jerry Liston Jr.; DNS – 824 Chris Barnard.

"B" Feature (8 laps): 1. 714 Jason Anderson (4); 2. 24K Daniel King (2); 3. 75L Steve Linder (6); 4. 14C Bill Carter (3); 5. 98 RIchard Jameson (7); 6. 78 Michael Liston (9); 7. 34X Mich Ross (10); 8. 2 David Powell (8); 9. 32K Michael Knight (11); DNS – 39K Shane Schmidt; DNS – 47 Paul Carter; DNS – 824 Chris Barnard; DNS – 11 Jerry Liston Jr.

"A" Feature (25 laps): 1. 21C Chad Clancy (10); 2. 417 Kevin Anderson (8); 3. 7 Doug Keller (5); 4. 714 Jason Anderson (19); 5. 26 Burl Woods (4); 6. 04 Chad Walker (1); 7. 42C Kacey Shields (2); 8. X1 Tracy Schaefer (16); 9. 33T Mike Ryun (9); 10. 14C Bill Carter (22); 11. 78 Michael Liston (24); 12. 111 Jason Newman (18); 13. 32 Dennie Belknap (12); 14. 27 David Oxford (17); 15. 27X Dominic Thyfault (13); 16. 91J Jaylen Wettengel (7); 17. 98 RIchard Jameson (23); 18. 39JR Robert Southerland (11); 19. 05 Brett Heeter (3); 20. 5K Steve Herrick (15); 21. 24K Daniel King (20); 22. 6 Hank Thompson (14); 23. 11D Derek Brown (6); 24. 75L Steve Linder (21).

B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps): 1. 57 Tim Powell (1); 2. 5 Reece Solander (4); 3. 49 Patrick Royalty (3); 4. 14J Jacob Hodges (2); 5. 28 Andy Bryant (5); 6. 7G Gabriel Hodges (7); 7. 9 Don Marrs (6).

Heat #2 (6 laps): 1. 44S Mark Schafman (2); 2. 7B Terry Schultz (4); 3. 7J Jake Richards (6); 4. 4M Steven Makar (3); 5. 10C Christopher Connel (5); 6. 99 Brad Smith (7); 7. 8C Cami Bruner (1).

Heat #3 (6 laps): 1. 90 Jessie Mulich (3); 2. 33S Ben Stockton (1); 3. 1 Kyle Henning (4); 4. 47 Tyson Lanfermann (5); 5. 36 Travis Alexander (6); 6. 181 Luke Nieman (2).

Feature (20 laps): 1. 7B Terry Schultz (1); 2. 57 Tim Powell (3); 3. 7J Jake Richards (2); 4. 5 Reece Solander (6); 5. 181 Luke Nieman (18); 6. 7G Gabriel Hodges (16); 7. 14J Jacob Hodges (11); 8. 47 Tyson Lanfermann (10); 9. 9 Don Marrs (19); 10. 4M Steven Makar (12); 11. 44S Mark Schafman (4); 12. 1 Kyle Henning (8); 13. 36 Travis Alexander (13); 14. 49 Patrick Royalty (9); 15. 33S Ben Stockton (7); 16. 99 Brad Smith (17); 17. 90 Jessie Mulich (5); 18. 28 Andy Bryant (14); 19. 10C Christopher Connel (15); DNS – 8C Cami Bruner.

E-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps): 1. 03 Justin Bell (1); 2. 29 Dennis Melvin (7); 3. 54 Buz Kaster (6); 4. 47 Paul Carter (2); 5. 50 Leroy Morrison (9); 6. 23 Zachery Winkler (5); 7. 236 Trevor Hand (3); 8. 25 Tim Billings (4); 9. 13V Logan Vogel (8).

Heat #2 (6 laps): 1. 54L Chris Dishong (7); 2. 30 Dakota Jennings (2); 3. 554 Eddie Ingram (5); 4. 74 Bud Wallis (6); 5. 33 Ethan Lamons (4); 6. 79J Javier Fierro (3); 7. 7 Spencer Reiff (9); 8. 23J Jordan Clem (8); 9. 50L James Lanham (1).

Feature (15 laps): 1. 54L Chris Dishong (6); 2. 30 Dakota Jennings (1); 3. 54 Buz Kaster (2); 4. 29 Dennis Melvin (5); 5. 236 Trevor Hand (14); 6. 7 Spencer Reiff (13); 7. 50 Leroy Morrison (8); 8. 03 Justin Bell (4); 9. 47 Paul Carter (9); 10. 23J Jordan Clem (16); 11. 23 Zachery Winkler (11); 12. 79J Javier Fierro (12); 13. 13V Logan Vogel (17); 14. 554 Eddie Ingram (3); 15. 25 Tim Billings (15); 16. 33 Ethan Lamons (10); 17. 74 Bud Wallis (7); DNS – 50L James Lanham.

PURE STOCKS

Heat (6 laps): 1. 56 Joseph Smith Jr. (2); 2. 9 Don Marrs (6); 3. 7S Spencer Reiff (3); 4. 7 Marshall Jewett (4); 5. 97 Calvin Banks (1); 6. 24 Jimmie Workman (5); 7. 3B Darrin Christy (8); 8. 71JR Jack Williamson (7).

Feature (12 laps): 1. 9 Don Marrs (2); 2. 7 Marshall Jewett (3); 3. 3B Darrin Christy (7); 4. 97 Calvin Banks (1); 5. 24 Jimmie Workman (4); 6. 7S Spencer Reiff (6); 7. 56 Joseph Smith Jr. (5); DNS – 71JR Jack Williamson.

UPCOMING EVENTS:
Friday, July 9 - NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series + Autism Awareness featuring A-Mods, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Pure Stocks, E-Mods and Grand Nationals.
Friday, July 16 - NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series featuring A-Mods, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Pure Stocks and E-Mods.
Saturday, July 17 - Great Plains Flat Track Motorcycle Series.
Friday, July 23 - NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series + 3rd Annual Karl Tinsley Memorial featuring A-Mods, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Pure Stocks and Grand Nationals.
Friday, July 30 - Malvern Bank Super Late Models + NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series featuring Stock Cars, B-Mods, Pure Stocks and E-Mods.