HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO SHOP RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 1
Weekly Racing Series #9

Pospisil sweeps SLMR Late Models at Lakeside

Print this page
July 30, 2021

Seventy-five race teams in five classes signed in Friday for Budweiser Night at the Lakeside Speedway. Among competitors on hand were 20 Malvern Bank SLMR Late Models making their second and final appearance this season.

Joining them were 10 Stock Cars, 18 B-Mods, 8 Pure Stocks and 19 E-Mods.

Throughout the night, fans witnessed 12 preliminary heat races, which sorted out the lineups for the night’s five main events.

By the end of the night, Tad Pospisil collected his second win of the year at Lakeside in the SLMR feature while Kacey Shields, Jessie Mulich, Spencer Reiff and Trevor Hand added to their feature win tropy collections.

Andrew Kosiski and Pospisil led the charge at the drop of the green for 30 laps of SLMR action with Pospisil darting out to an early race lead.

It did not take long for the Norfolk, Nebraska, racer to distance himself from the rest of the field. By lap lap eight he held a sizeable lead over Andrew Kosiski and Brian Kosiski, Jesse Sobbing and Justin Zeitner.

By the halfway point, the top five remained the same as Pospisil maneuvered his way through lapped cars to maintain a comfortable lead.

Laps clicked off at a quick pace, but by lap 25 Josh Leonard moved forward from his eighth starting spot to fight for a spot inside the top five with Sobbing and Zeitner while the front of the field remained unchanged in the running order.

At the checkered flag, Pospisil ultimately collected his second consecutive Lakeside Speedway win with a dominating performance.

Andrew Kosiski and Brian Kosiski finished second and third with Sobbing fourth. Leonard prevailed in the close battle for fifth.

With the victory, Pospisil gained sole possession of the SLMR championship points lead over Kyle Berck, who finished a distant 13th in the rundown.

Jaylen Wettengel and Brett Heeter began the 15-lap Stock Car main event with front-row starting positions.

The opening laps of this race provided some of the closest competition of the night as the front two rows stayed side-by-side until a lap three caution slowed the pace.

Up front, Wettengel led Heeter, Kacey Shields, Hank Thompson and Kevin McGinnis.

When racing resumed, Heeter moved forward to challenge Wettengel at the front as Shields and Thompson stayed in the mix for the lead as well.

Another caution flew just before the lap 10 mark of the race with Wettengel then leading Shields in second and Heeter third. At lap 13, Shields led the field at the line by just 0.016 second over Wettengel.

With one lap remaining Wettengel fought back to challenge Shields on the final turns, but Shields ultimately came away the victory over Wettengel, Heeter, Thompson and McGinnis.

In post-race tech, Heeter was disqualified from the finishing order as he did not allow officials to inspect his car.

The revised top five as Shields, Wettengel, Thompson, McGinnis and Marshall Jewett.

Terry Schultz and Jessie Mulich earned front-row starting honors for the 15-lap B-Mod main but it was fourth-starting Tim Powell who led the opening frantic lap of the race.

By the next circuit, Mulich fought his way back to the front as he began to pull away from the close battle for second at lap five ahead of Powell, Tyson Lanfermann, Schultz and Don Marrs.

A yellow flag flew for debris at lap eight with Mulich still in control and again at lap nine as Lanfermann and Powell tried to grab the lead on each of the caution period restarts.

The top five drivers raced close quarters for position giving the fans in the stands some exciting action to cheer on.

Caution again waved by lap 14 with Mulich ahead of Lanfermann and a hard-charging Mark Schafman, who started 15th on the grid.

The final yellow forced a two-lap dash to the checkers as drivers looked high and low for a way around Mulich for the win, but in the end Mulich prevailed ahead of Lanfermann, Schafman, Powell and Schultz.

Joseph Smith Jr. and Spencer Reiff enjoyed the view at the front for the 12-lap Pure Stock main event, but it was third-starting Chase Glavan who flexed his muscle early in the tight battle for the lead.

The leaders ran three-wide on several occasions at the front of the field in the outstanding race with Galvan leading Marshall Jewett, Reiff, Don Marrs and Goepferich when the first yellow flag waved at lap five.

Shortly after the restart, Jewett’s night came to an end with a flat tire as he retired from the event.

Up front when racing resumed, Galvan continued to master the high side as Marrs shot to second in front Reiff as the pair battled for second down low on the track.

Coming for the white flag, Galvan nearly spun in turn four but collected his car back up but not before Reiff, Goepferich and Marrs moved around him as he dropped to fourth.

The final lap was a torrid battle at the front with Reiff and Smith but it was Reiff who went on to collect his second win over Goepferich, Marrs, Smith and Phillip Matsukevich to complete the top five.

Spencer Reiff and Eddie Ingram Jr. led the E-Mod field to green for their 15-lap main event with Reiff leading early on until a lap-three caution slowed the field just as Ingram made his way to the front.

Cautions plagued the early laps of the race as drivers tried to get into a race rhythm.

By lap five, fifth-starting Eddie Ingram of Linn Valley had made his way to the top of the order ahead of Trevor Hand, Eddie Ingram Jr., Reiff and Buz Kaster inside the top five.

Eddie Ingram and Hand had a close battle up front by lap seven.

Reiff’s night ended as he spun from contention down the front straight-away as heavy smoke bellowed from his car.

Up front, Hand and both Ingrams were in the mix until Eddie Ingram in the No. 554 machine pulled off with a flat tire.

Kaster stayed consistent up front along with Kevin White as the race began to unfold.

By lap nine, Hand built a sizeable lead over Kaster.

One final caution flew at lap 11 as Hand led Kaster and White for the final few laps with Hand ultimately collecting the win as he pulled away from all challengers.

Kaster finished a strong second ahead of White, Eddie Ingram Jr. and Justin Bell to complete the top five.

On Tuesday, August 3, the Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car national tour visits the Lakeside Speedway along with B-Mods and Stock Cars as the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series support classes.

Then on Friday, August 6, the annual Weld Memorial takes place with the USAC Midwest Wingless Racing Association with Pure Stocks, Mod-Lites and E-Mods also on hand.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kansas
Friday, July 30, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

MALVERN BANK SUPER LATE MODELS

Qualifying:
1. 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb., 17.421 seconds
2. 53 Andrew Kosiski, Lavista, Neb., 17.695
3. 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb., 17.846
4. 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb., 17.887
5. 98 Ben Schaller, Omaha, Neb., 17.925
6. 1X Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo., 17.963
7. 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa, 17.983
8. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, 18.068
9. 62 Justin Zeitner, Malvern, Iowa, 18.087
10. 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb., 18.108
11. 24 Bill Leighton, Lavista, Neb., 18.170
12. 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa, 18.233
13. 1 Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb., 18.414
14. 65 Jon Binning, Warrensburg, Mo., 18.436
15. 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa, 18.554
16. 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb., 18.841
17. 26JR Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb., 18.876
18. 22M Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo., 20.114
19. 34 Steve McConnell, Omaha, Neb., 20.114

Heat #1:
1. (6) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.
2. (3) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
3. (1) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
4. (2) 1 Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
5. (4) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (5) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.
7. (7) 22M Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 26JR Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
2. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
3. (3) 24 Bill Leighton, Lavista, Neb.
4. (5) 98 Ben Schaller, Omaha, Neb.
5. (6) 53 Andrew Kosiski, Lavista, Neb.
6. (2) 65 Jon Binning, Warrensburg, Mo.
7. (7) 25 Brad Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
2. (4) 1X Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
3. (3) 62 Justin Zeitner, Malvern, Iowa
4. (5) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
5. (1) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
6. (6) 34 Steve McConnell, Omaha, Neb.

Feature:
1. (2) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.
2. (1) 53 Andrew Kosiski, Lavista, Neb.
3. (3) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
4. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
5. (8) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
6. (9) 62 Justin Zeitner, Malvern, Iowa
7. (5) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
8. (7) 98 Ben Schaller, Omaha, Neb.
9. (11) 26JR Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
10. (14) 1 Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
11. (13) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (10) 24 Bill Leighton, Lavista, Neb.
13. (12) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.
14. (15) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
15. (16) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
16. (18) 34 Steve McConnell, Omaha, Neb.
17. (17) 65 Jon Binning, Warrensburg, Mo.
18. (6) 1X Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
19. (19) 22M Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
20. (20) 25 Brad Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa

STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (5) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
4. (2) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (3) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
3. (3) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (4) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
DNS – 11 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (6) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
3. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
5. (5) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
6. (7) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
7. (8) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (4) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
9. (10) 11 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
10. (9) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.

B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (6) 14B Darren Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (5) W56 Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (2) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.
DQ – (3) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (4) 90S Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (6) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (1) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (5) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (2) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
3. (1) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
4. (5) 69 Sebastian Wolfenbarger, Blue Springs, Mo.
5. (4) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
DNS – 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
3. (15) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
5. (1) 90S Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
6. (8) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
7. (9) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
8. (5) 14B Darren Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (7) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (16) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
11. (11) 69 Sebastian Wolfenbarger, Blue Springs, Mo.
12. (12) W56 Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
13. (13) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.
14. (17) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
15. (14) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
16. (6) 57A Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
17. (18) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
18. (10) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.

PURE STOCKS

Heat:
1. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (2) 0 Chase Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 5JR Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (1) 56 Joseph Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
6. (6) 7S Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.
8. (8) 16 Phillip Matsukevich, Leavenworth, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 7S Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 5JR Jeff Goepferich, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (1) 56 Joseph Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
5. (8) 16 Phillip Matsukevich, Leavenworth, Kan.
6. (3) 0 Chase Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (4) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
8. (7) 97 Calvin Banks, Atchison, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 6 Zach Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
2. (2) 54 Buz Kaster, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 7 Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
5. (1) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 23 Zachery Winkler, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (4) 08 Tyler Hedden, Pamona, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (1) 54JR Eddie Ingram Jr., Linn Valley, Kan.
3. (2) 74 Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
4. (6) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (4) 03D Darrell Lynch, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 50L James Lanham, Greeley, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 554 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
2. (1) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (4) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
4. (2) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 5J Jeff Goepferich Sr., Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 54 Buz Kaster, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (8) 33 Kevin White, Desoto, Kan.
4. (2) 54JR Eddie Ingram Jr., Linn Valley, Kan.
5. (7) 03 Justin Bell, Edwardsville, Kan.
6. (17) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
7. (11) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
8. (13) 5J Jeff Goepferich Sr., Kansas City, Mo.
9. (14) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (12) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (10) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
12. (18) 08 Tyler Hedden, Pamona, Kan.
13. (15) 03D Darrell Lynch, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (5) 554 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
16. (9) 74 Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
17. (16) 23 Zachery Winkler, Kansas City, Kan.
DQ – (6) 6 Zach Boyd, Silver Lake, Kan.
DNS – 50L James Lanham, Greeley, Kan.