HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO SHOP RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 1
Weekly Racing Series #9

Hafertepe battles to Lucas Oil ASCS victory at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
August 3, 2021  |  by Bryan Hulbert

Rolling into Lakeside Speedway to take on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network on Tuesday night, Sam Hafertepe Jr. proved he hasn’t lost his touch as the Hills Racing No. 15H traded blows in traffic with Dylan Westbrook before parking in SawBlade.com Victory Lane presented by Terry Mattox Promotions and RacinBoys.com.

“It was fun racing with Dylan. I think on open track, we were going to run one-two regardless,” stated Hafertepe of the race with his Hills Racing teammate.

Going 25 non-stop laps, Hafertepe’s win is the first of his career at Lakeside Speedway, his 56th with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network, and the eighth consecutive year the Sunnyvale, Texas driver has won a National Tour feature.

Gridding the field seventh, Hafertepe rolled into second on Lap 7. In pursuit of teammate Westbrook, lapped traffic brought the Nitro 54 Variety No. 47X within striking distance on lap 14.

Taking point on the following lap, traffic was not done with the leaders as Westbrook shot back into the lead two laps later.

Putting a half-straightaway on Hafertepe, that lead was quickly taken away as Westbrook found himself on the brakes trying to avoid running over a slower car.

Giving Hafertepe the opportunity he needed to retake the top spot, the final six revolutions went the way to Hafertepe, with Westbrook making it to the finish 1.945 seconds after Hafertepe.

On the race in traffic, Hafertepe said, “It’s tough for Dylan because when I got to him, he hadn’t seen anyone the entire race, so it’s hard to gauge if the top or bottom was better. If he stayed low, I was screwed because it was a tick better. You could use the top to get around lapped cars if you needed to. Once I got to him, and he started searching, I knew we’d have a chance at getting the win.”

Rolling up from eighth, Blake Hahn made it to third with J.J. Hickle in pursuit from ninth.

Slipping back to eighth during the mid-point of the event, Ryan Timms rebound to finish fifth.

Leading the opening lap of the feature, El Paso’s John Carney II ended up sixth, with Tanner Holmes picking eight positions to be the night’s hard charger.

Jamie Ball ended up eighth with Ryan Bickett ninth. Matt Covington completed the top ten.

A field of 26 were on hand Tuesday night, with three SCE Gaskets Heat Races going to Covington, Carney and Westbrook. Each got an extra $100 courtesy of Mattox, and $200 was also awarded to Holmes for being the hard charger.

Westbrook got $300 for leading the most laps and Jack Wagner received $200 as the highest finish driver with the RacinBoys.com ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings & Wraps.

The 2021 season is the 30th year of competition for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network.

For more information on the American Sprint Car Series, visit ascsracing.com and follow on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour/ASCS Warrior Region
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Tuesday, August 3, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

ASCS SPRINTS CARS

SCE Gaskets Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 95 Matt Covington, Glenpool, Okla.
2. (2) 52 Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, Okla.
3. (5) 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr.., Sunnyvale, Texas
4. (6) 63 J.J. Hickle, Quilcene, Wash.
5. (3) 22S Slater Helt, Harrisonville, Mo.
6. (7) 18T Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, Ore.
7. (4) 21 Gunner Ramey, Sedalia, Mo.
8. (8) 92J J.R. Topper, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (9) 11 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.

SCE Gaskets Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) J2 John Carney II, El Paso, Texas
2. (3) 4W Jamie Ball, Knoxville, Iowa
3. (4) 5T Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla.
4. (2) 19 Colby Thornhill, Enumclaw, Wash.
5. (8) 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona, S.D.
6. (6) 18W Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (5) 35 Jason Shultz, Carlisle, Pa.
8. (7) 7 Brodrick Nickens, Breckenridge, Colo.
9. (9) 77X Alex Hill, Six Nations, Ont., Can.

SCE Gaskets Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 47X Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, Ont., Can.
2. (1) 19G Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (3) 7B Ben Brown, Marshall, Mo.
4. (5) 77 Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
5. (4) 88 Travis Reber, Rapid City, S.D.
6. (2) 73 Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
7. (7) 2 Chase Porter, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (8) 3Z Zach Davis, Savannah, Mo.

SawBlade.com Feature (25 laps):
1. (7) 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr.., Sunnyvale, Texas
2. (3) 47X Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, Ont., Can.
3. (8) 52 Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, Okla.
4. (9) 63 J.J. Hickle, Quilcene, Wash.
5. (5) 5T Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla.
6. (1) J2 John Carney II, El Paso, Texas
7. (15) 18T Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, Ore.
8. (2) 4W Jamie Ball, Knoxville, Iowa
9. (10) 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona, S.D.
10. (4) 95 Matt Covington, Glenpool, Okla.
11. (12) 77 Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
12. (19) 2 Chase Porter, St. Joseph, Mo.
13. (6) 19G Wes Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
14. (20) 21 Gunner Ramey, Sedalia, Mo.
15. (13) 19 Colby Thornhill, Enumclaw, Wash.
16. (16) 22S Slater Helt, Harrisonville, Mo.
17. (11) 7B Ben Brown, Marshall, Mo.
18. (14) 88 Travis Reber, Rapid City, S.D.
19. (18) 73 Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, Mo.
20. (21) 92J J.R. Topper, St. Joseph, Mo.
21. (22) 7 Brodrick Nickens, Breckenridge, Colo.
22. (17) 18W Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, N.M.
DNS – 35 Jason Shultz, Carlisle, Pa.
DNS – 3Z Zach Davis, Savannah, Mo.
DNS – 11 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
DNS – 77X Alex Hill, Six Nations, Ont., Can.

Lap Leaders: Carney 1, Westbrook 2-14, Hafertepe 15-17, Westbrook 18-19, Hafertepe 20-25.
Hard Charger: Tanner Holmes (started 15th, finished 7th).
High Point Driver: Westbrook
Points Standings: Hahn 3432, Covington 3402, Hickle 3389, Westbrook 3225, Thornhill 2741, Bickett 2674, Bogucki 2286, Reber 2201, Hill 2105, Timms 2036.

STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (3) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
2. (5) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
3. (2) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (4) 11 Jerry Liston Jr.., Kansas City, Kan.
5. (1) 75L Steve Linder, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
2. (4) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (1) 71 Don Marrant, Rayville, Mo.
DNS – (5) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.

Feature (15 laps):
1. (1) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
3. (6) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (4) 6 Hank Thompson, Gardner, Kan.
5. (5) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
6. (2) 824 Chris Barnard, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 71 Don Marrant, Rayville, Mo.
8. (9) 75L Steve Linder, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (7) 11 Jerry Liston Jr.., Kansas City, Kan.
10. (10) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.

B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (3) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (6) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (4) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
5. (7) 56 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (5) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
2. (4) 7B Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (3) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (6) 9B Darren Bennett, Tonganoxi, Kan.
5. (1) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (5) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (2) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (1) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (5) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
5. (6) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (4) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Feature 15 laps):
1. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 7B Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (2) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
4. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (5) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (7) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 44S Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (9) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (8) 90 Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (16) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (12) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
12. (10) 9B Darren Bennett, Tonganoxi, Kan.
13. (19) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (18) 36 Brian Andrews, Bonner Springs, Kan.
15. (15) 8C Cami Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
16. (14) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
17. (17) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
18. (11) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
19. (13) 56 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.