HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO SHOP RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for May 14, 2021

Print this page
May 14, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main.

SUMMIT USMTS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FUELED BY CASEY’S

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (8  laps):
1. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (2) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
3. (3) K19 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
4. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (10) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
7. (1) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
8. (9) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
9. (7) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (8) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (8  laps):
1. (3) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
5. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
6. (8) 12L Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
7. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
8. (7) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (10) 33 Ryan Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
10. (9) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (8  laps):
1. (1) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
3. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (2) 89X Jesse Glenz, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
9. (10) 32 Cody Owens, Parkville, Mo.
10. (9) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas

MSD Performance Heat Race #4 (8  laps):
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
4. (4) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
5. (5) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (6) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (7) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
8. (9) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
9. (8) 99 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #5 (8  laps):
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (3) 175 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
3. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (6) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
6. (7) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
7. (8) 31M Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark.
8. (4) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
9. (9) 66 Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (15  laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (7) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (11) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
6. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (10) 31M Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark.
8. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (12) 75M Gunner Martin, Independence, Mo.
10. (6) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.
11. (15) 33 Ryan Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
12. (17) 66 Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
13. (18) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
14. (9) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
15. (1) K19 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
16. (13) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
17. (16) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
18. (14) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (15  laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
2. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (7) 12L Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
5. (4) 89X Jesse Glenz, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (3) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
7. (12) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
8. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (10) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
11. (9) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
12. (8) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
13. (17) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
14. (15) 32 Cody Owens, Parkville, Mo.
15. (13) 56 Broc Bowen, Fannin, Texas
16. (18) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
17. (16) 99 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
18. (14) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.

Casey’s “A” Main (35 laps):
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (10) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (8) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (11) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (17) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (19) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (12) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
9. (22) 89X Jesse Glenz, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
10. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
11. (13) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
12. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
13. (14) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
14. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
15. (4) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
16. (21) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
17. (24) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
18. (26) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
19. (23) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
20. (20) 12L Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
21. (6) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
22. (7) 175 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
23. (9) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
24. (25) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (2) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
26. (15) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

Lap Leaders: Mullens 1-6, Scott 7-16, Sanders 17-35.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 19, Scott 10, Mullens 6.
Margin of Victory: 1.611 seconds.
Time of Race: 26 minutes, 15.428 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Jake Gallardo, Good.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Glenz (started 22nd, finished 9th).
Entries: 48.
Next Race: Saturday, May 15, Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 601, Ramirez 600, Phillips 583, O'Neil 543, Mullens 518, Ebert 517, Schott 512, Hughes 510, Sorensen 500, Wolff 491.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Strength 440, Glenz 410, Lee 356, Good 350, Krup 346.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: TBA.
Compstar USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: TBA.

MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 21 Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
2. (1) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (7) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
5. (2) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (4) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
3. (4) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
4. (3) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
5. (1) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
6. (5) 824 Chris Barnard, Latour, Mo.

Feature:
1. (3) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (5) 32 Dennie Belknap, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (8) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 21 Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
5. (1) 24K Daniel King, Topeka, Kan.
6. (4) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
7. (6) 33T Thomas Ground, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (12) 824 Chris Barnard, Latour, Mo.
10. (10) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
11. (11) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (2) 27T Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
13. (13) 32K Michael Knight, Leavenworth, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
3. (9) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (7) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
5. (4) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
6. (2) 9M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (1) 9 Slade Mohr, Great Bend, Kan.
8. (6) 5S Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.
9. (8) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
2. (3) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 52 Cory Janasek, Independence, Kan.
4. (1) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (7) 21JE Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
6. (8) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (9) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (6) 90M Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (4) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (4) 57P Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (8) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (6) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (5) 69 Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.

“B” Feature:
1. (3) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (6) 90M Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (8) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
5. (1) 9M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (7) 69 Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.
7. (5) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (4) 9 Slade Mohr, Great Bend, Kan.
DNS – 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
DNS – 5S Reece Solander, Iola, Kan.

“A” Feature:
1. (5) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 57P Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (11) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
5. (15) 09 Shaunie Lanning, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
7. (17) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (19) 90M Jessie Mulich, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (18) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
10. (8) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (3) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
12. (13) 21JE Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
13. (10) 14J Jacob Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
14. (20) 7G Gabriel Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
15. (16) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
16. (22) 69 Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.
17. (12) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.
18. (7) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
19. (21) 9M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
20. (24) 9 Slade Mohr, Great Bend, Kan.
21. (2) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
22. (9) 52 Cory Janasek, Independence, Kan.
23. (23) 14B Brayden Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
24. (14) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (4) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (1) 7 Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (2) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
DNS – 82 Paul Sloan, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
2. (1) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
3. (2) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (5) 74 Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
5. (3) 50L James Lanham, Greelay, Kan.

Feature:
1. (1) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (3) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
3. (5) 30 Dakota Jennings, Leavenworth, Kan.
4. (4) 13V Logan Vogel, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 47 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
6. (7) 74 Bud Wallis, Baldwin City, Kan.
7. (8) 79J Javier Fierro, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 50L James Lanham, Greelay, Kan.
9. (2) 7 Spencer Reiff, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS – 32 Mike Richardson, Drexel, Mo.
DNS – 82 Paul Sloan, Kansas City, Kan.